Global News

We will always remember Yar’Adua as peacemaker - Goodluck Jonathan

We will always remember Yar’Adua as peacemaker - Goodluck Jonathan (Updated: Wednesday 05th May 2021, 09:10 AM)


Former Nigerian President, Goodluck Ebele Jonathan, on Wednesday, said his former boss, Late President Musa Yar’Adua would always be remembered for being a peacekeeper.

Goodluck Jonathan made the assertion in a statement posted on his verified social media handles to Mark the 11th year remembrance of Yar’Adua who died in 2010 while still in office as president of the Federal Republic of Nigeria.

Our Source recalls that Late Yar’Adua died on May 5 2010 and was buried on May 6 in Danmarna, Katsina State.

Goodluck Jonathan who was serving as vice president of the country until May 5 was sworn in as president on May 6 following the death of his predecessor as the Nigerian Constitution demands.

In the remembrance statement, GEJ described his former boss as “a peacemaker, nation builder and democrat whose timeline was defined by virtues of service, peace, truth and love”.

The statement reads: “Today, I celebrate my boss, friend, colleague and brother, President Umaru Musa Yar’Adua who departed this world 11 years ago.

“As politicians, we shared a common vision of a peaceful, united and just nation. President Yar’Adua kept faith with this vision, channelling his strength and time in pursuit of an egalitarian society, until his last breath.

“Although out of our sight, his legacies live with us and his memory we will continue to cherish.

“We will always remember him as a peacemaker, nation builder and democrat whose timeline was defined by virtues of service, peace, truth and love”.

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Mr Real
Mr Real
Ayra Starr
Ayra Starr
Dapo Tuburna
Dapo Tuburna
Lil Frosh
Lil Frosh
Naeto C
Naeto C
Brymo
Brymo
Dremo
Dremo
Ayanfe Viral
Ayanfe Viral
Baddy Oosha
Baddy Oosha
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
Mr Eazi
Mr Eazi
OlaDips
OlaDips
Faze
Faze
Picazo
Picazo
Rayce
Rayce
Falz
Falz
Bracket
Bracket
Young Jonn
Young Jonn
Victony
Victony
Don Jazzy
Don Jazzy
Terry G
Terry G
Asa
Asa
Sarkodie
Sarkodie
Sola Allyson
Sola Allyson
Killertunes
Killertunes
Klever Jay
Klever Jay
Minjin
Minjin
Kida Kudz
Kida Kudz
AKA
AKA
Singah
Singah
Davido
Davido
Blaq Jerzee
Blaq Jerzee
Terry Apala
Terry Apala
Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj
Laycon
Laycon
Wale Turner
Wale Turner
Banky W
Banky W
Rudeboy
Rudeboy
Cracker Mallo
Cracker Mallo
Decoded
Decoded
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts