Entertainment

Veteran Actress, Ifey Onwuemene Dies Of Cancer

Veteran Actress, Ifey Onwuemene Dies Of Cancer (Updated: 1 year ago)


Veteran Nollywood actress, Ifey Onwuemene is dead.

The veteran actress died of cancer on Tuesday, May 25, 2021.

Onwuemene had been battling endometrial cancer for more than two years.

She made her illness known in 2019 and fans and colleagues rallied round to raise money for her treatment. Nigerian music star, Davido had also donated one million naira for her treatment.

Actress Gloria Anozie-Young announced the death of the ‘Everyday People’ actress in a Facebook post.

“With a deep sense of loss but total submission to God Almighty, we regret to announce that IFEY ONWUEMENE has gone to be with the Lord.

IFEY ONWUEMENE was diagnosed with endometrial cancer. Her womb was removed, but she has been battling the ailment for many years now.

Ify spent more than N10m, being helped with donations by her fellow actors and other Nigerians. A GoFundme account was opened for her, but it did not yield much. She had to go for draining every two weeks at a cost of N280,000, but only 3 litres of liquid can be removed at a time so that her heart is not affected.

IFEY has finally gone to rest, today 25th May 2021. May her soul rest in perfect peace. Amen”, she wrote.

Veteran Actress, Ifey Onwuemene Dies Of Cancer

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Pepenazi
Pepenazi
OlaDips
OlaDips
Blaq Jerzee
Blaq Jerzee
Ceeza Milli
Ceeza Milli
Buju
Buju
Yonda
Yonda
Runtown
Runtown
Nonso Amadi
Nonso Amadi
Spotless
Spotless
Young Jonn
Young Jonn
Yemi Alade
Yemi Alade
Ladipoe
Ladipoe
Brymo
Brymo
Wizkid
Wizkid
DJ Thunerdex
DJ Thunerdex
HarrySong
HarrySong
Medikal
Medikal
Jumabee
Jumabee
2Baba
2Baba
Baddy Oosha
Baddy Oosha
Terri
Terri
Drizz Ace
Drizz Ace
Viktoh
Viktoh
Ijoba...
Ijoba...
Wurld
Wurld
AKA
AKA
Seyi Vibez
Seyi Vibez
Wale Turner
Wale Turner
Illbliss
Illbliss
Peruzzi
Peruzzi
Selebobo
Selebobo
Danny S
Danny S
DJ Baddo
DJ Baddo
Sola Allyson
Sola Allyson
Jaywon
Jaywon
Naeto C
Naeto C
Singah
Singah
L.A.X
L.A.X
Falz
Falz
Darey
Darey
NAIJAKIT.COM