Global News

South Africa’s Zulu King, Zwelithini is Dead

South Africa’s Zulu King, Zwelithini is Dead (Updated: Friday, 12th March 2021, 11:34 PM)


South Africa’s Zulu King Goodwill Zwelithini kaBhekuZulu died on Friday.

Zwelithini was born on July 14, 1948, in KwaZulu-Natal.

His demise was confirmed by Prince Mangosuthu Buthelezi and Traditional Prime Minister to the Zulu Monarchy.

The king’s health deteriorated after he was admitted to an intensive care unit in a private hospital recently.

“Tragically, while still in the hospital, his majesty’s health took a turn for the worse and he subsequently passed away,” Buthelezi said in a statement.

The royal family member and founder of the Inkatha Freedom Party thanked the people for their support and prayers.

At age 20 and a student, Zwelithini was appointed to the throne after his father’s death in 1968.

The deceased made history as the longest-serving monarch of the Zulu Kingdom.

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Mayorkun
Mayorkun
Papisnoop
Papisnoop
DaBaby
DaBaby
Barry Jhay
Barry Jhay
Victoria...
Victoria...
Toby Grey
Toby Grey
Vector
Vector
Boy Spyce
Boy Spyce
Tiwa Savage
Tiwa Savage
Johnny Drille
Johnny Drille
Trod
Trod
Shatta Wale
Shatta Wale
Praiz
Praiz
A-Q
A-Q
Philkeyz
Philkeyz
Ruger
Ruger
Jhybo
Jhybo
Pepenazi
Pepenazi
Peruzzi
Peruzzi
Cardi B
Cardi B
Iyanya
Iyanya
DJ Cuppy
DJ Cuppy
Popcaan
Popcaan
Bella Shmurda
Bella Shmurda
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
Patapaa
Patapaa
Skepta
Skepta
Cheque
Cheque
Made Kuti
Made Kuti
Flykid
Flykid
Cracker Mallo
Cracker Mallo
C Blvck
C Blvck
Ozzybee
Ozzybee
Terry Apala
Terry Apala
Ycee
Ycee
Yonda
Yonda
Wizkid
Wizkid
AKA
AKA
Burna Boy
Burna Boy
Falz
Falz
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts