Global News

Rema Tells PDP To Explain How His Father Died

Rema Tells PDP To Explain How His Father Died (Updated: Tuesday, 29th September 2020, 08:54 AM)


Nigerian singer, Rema has called out the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) over the death of his father Justice Ikubor.

Justice Ikubor was said to be a high ranking member of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) in Edo State and former General Manager of the state-owned Ethiope Publishing Company before his death. He was found dead in a room at Bins Hotel in Benin City, the state capital in 2008.

Nigerian Tribune reported that Idubor checked in with a female friend at about 8:30 p.m on the day he died. The lady reportedly left the hotel premises after spending some hours with the deceased.

It was said that when there was no sign of the presence of the PDP chieftain the next morning, the room in which he lodged was forced open by the staff members of the hotel and his lifeless body was found on the bed.

 

According to the publication, empty cans of popular energy drink/stimulant which he might have taken together with the lady littered the hotel room.

However in a tweet he shared today, Rema stated that the PDP needs to explain what happened to his father in that hotel room. He added that “Justice Ikubor’s son has risen”.

Tags

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Teni
Teni
Johnny Drille
Johnny Drille
Niniola
Niniola
Rema
Rema
Pasuma
Pasuma
2Baba
2Baba
AKA
AKA
Lyta
Lyta
Mr Real
Mr Real
Nonso Amadi
Nonso Amadi
D’Banj
D’Banj
Aramide
Aramide
Viktoh
Viktoh
B-Red
B-Red
Waje
Waje
May D
May D
Reminisce
Reminisce
Seriki
Seriki
Koker
Koker
Deshinor
Deshinor
Praiz
Praiz
Wale Turner
Wale Turner
King Promise
King Promise
Kizz Daniel
Kizz Daniel
Don Jazzy
Don Jazzy
Nandy
Nandy
Idowest
Idowest
Mohbad
Mohbad
Otile Brown
Otile Brown
Asa
Asa
9ice
9ice
Ichaba
Ichaba
Omawumi
Omawumi
DJ Tunex
DJ Tunex
Small Doctor
Small Doctor
Ojayy Wright
Ojayy Wright
Banny
Banny
Mr Eazi
Mr Eazi
Yung Effissy
Yung Effissy
Rayce
Rayce
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts