Global News

SO SAD!: President Buhari’s Personal Bodyguard Died Of Diabetes

SO SAD!: President Buhari’s Personal Bodyguard Died Of Diabetes (Updated: Tuesday, 21st April 2020, 09:19 PM)


After three years of struggling with diabetes, one of President Buhari’s bodyguards, Warrant Officer Lawal Mato, on Tuesday passed away.

In a statement released by Presidential aide, Femi Adesina, President Buhari described the officer, who had been working with him for many years before he won the 2015 elections, as “very thorough, trustworthy and dependable soldier who carried out his duty with diligence and focus.’’

The President prayed that Allah will ease his passage to paradise and grant his family, government and people of Jigawa State, the fortitude to bear the loss.

The deceased was part of a team that former President Umaru Musa Yar’adua restored to President Buhari as personal security and he had been off full duty for three years, treating diabetes.

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Master KG
Master KG
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
Naeto C
Naeto C
Terry G
Terry G
Slimcase
Slimcase
Di’ja
Di’ja
AKA
AKA
Decoded
Decoded
Samklef
Samklef
Jaido P
Jaido P
Dotman
Dotman
Mohbad
Mohbad
T.I Blaze
T.I Blaze
DJ Tunex
DJ Tunex
Diamond Jimma
Diamond Jimma
Kwesi Arthur
Kwesi Arthur
DJ Cuppy
DJ Cuppy
Brymo
Brymo
Teni
Teni
Yung6ix
Yung6ix
Waconzy
Waconzy
Drizz Ace
Drizz Ace
KayKay...
KayKay...
Ceeza Milli
Ceeza Milli
DJ Switch
DJ Switch
Zuchu
Zuchu
Klever Jay
Klever Jay
Ruffcoin
Ruffcoin
Medikal
Medikal
Adol
Adol
9ice
9ice
Picazo
Picazo
Bracket
Bracket
Flavour
Flavour
Hotkid
Hotkid
Blaq Jerzee
Blaq Jerzee
Simi
Simi
Wale
Wale
Moelogo
Moelogo
Mr Real
Mr Real
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts