Gist & Gossip

SO SAD: Nollywood actress Racheal Oniga is Dead

SO SAD: Nollywood actress Racheal Oniga is Dead (Updated: 1 year ago)


Popular Nollywood actress, Rachael Oniga, is dead, Naijakit has learned. Her son, Olatunji, confirmed the death of the actress to us on Saturday.

According to him, her mother died on Friday night around 10 pm.

Oniga featured in scores of Nollywood movies — both English and Yoruba — before her demise.

Born on May 23, 1957; the delectable actress began her career in 1993. Her first movie was the blockbuster, Onome, while her debut movie in the Yoruba speaking sector of the film industry was Owo Blow.

The 64-year-old actress used to work for a European engineering consultancy firm with its regional head office in Nigeria.

In an interview, she noted that she stopped working when she got married and started having children. Unfortunately, her marriage did not last.

So, after her separation from the father of her kids, she took up acting again.

She revealed in the interview that one of her regrets in life was that she did not fight for her marriage.

In the span of her career, which was about 27 years, the multiple award-winning actresses featured in movies like The Wedding Party, The Royal Hibiscus Hotel, 30 Days in Atlanta, Sango, Out of Bounds, among others.

Details later…

1

  • Omowunmi: "Your Comment Here...Rest in perfect peace "

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Timaya
Timaya
Orezi
Orezi
Crayon
Crayon
Laycon
Laycon
Terry G
Terry G
Zoro
Zoro
Ijoba...
Ijoba...
Bella Shmurda
Bella Shmurda
Simi
Simi
Magixx
Magixx
Davido
Davido
Cassper...
Cassper...
Rexxie
Rexxie
Qdot
Qdot
Pepenazi
Pepenazi
DJ Tunex
DJ Tunex
Lilyungage
Lilyungage
Sinach
Sinach
Barry Jhay
Barry Jhay
CDQ
CDQ
Viktoh
Viktoh
Mr Gbafun
Mr Gbafun
KiDi
KiDi
LK Kuddy
LK Kuddy
Wale
Wale
JoeEL
JoeEL
Bisa Kdei
Bisa Kdei
Demmie Vee
Demmie Vee
BlaqBonez
BlaqBonez
Sarz
Sarz
Stormyzino
Stormyzino
Mayorkun
Mayorkun
H.E.R
H.E.R
Boy Spyce
Boy Spyce
Ojayy Wright
Ojayy Wright
JeriQ
JeriQ
Brymo
Brymo
AKA
AKA
Idowest
Idowest
Buju
Buju
NAIJAKIT.COM