Entertainment

'My Heart Is So Heavy' - Davido Mourns Personal Photographer, Fortune

'My Heart Is So Heavy' - Davido Mourns Personal Photographer, Fortune (Updated: Sunday, 26th September 2021, 03:38 AM)


Davido, the award-winning Nigerian singer, is in mourning as he has lost his personal photographer, Fortune Ateumunname.

It was gathered that the young man drowned at an undisclosed location in Lagos on Tuesday.

Five days after Fortune’s death, Davido took to his verified Instagram page on Saturday to mourn the 24-year-old photographer.

Fortune’s death comes shortly after the multiple award-winning singer lost his close aide, Uthman, also known as Obama DMW, who died on June 29, 2021.

Paying tribute to Fortune, Davido wrote, “Fortune @fortunateumunname I can’t believe you’re gone. Since we met, you never left my side for one day. Your page says it all. You really were all about me like nothing else mattered.

“You went from a complete stranger to one of my closest confidants within weeks. There is nowhere I entered that you and your lens didn’t enter.

“I can’t even believe I’m writing a tribute to you right now. We still had so much more to do. Your workshops. Your studios. Trips. Shows. Scenes. Moments. All of it.

“I can’t believe you didn’t give me the chance to fulfill the rest of my promises to you. My heart is so heavy right now and I’m just so grateful I met you.

“You truly were the best kid. A rare breed and I’m so grateful that we got to travel the world and create so many iconic moments with you.

“You are irreplaceable and you are gone now but I will make sure you are never forgotten! I swear it. This next one’s for you RIP lil bro. Love you forever. #FortuneShotltAll.” (sic)


Add a coment

Recent Posts

Brymo
Brymo
Portable
Portable
Skepta
Skepta
AKA
AKA
Decoded
Decoded
Banny
Banny
Laycon
Laycon
Zuchu
Zuchu
Busiswa
Busiswa
Banky W
Banky W
OlaDips
OlaDips
Kida Kudz
Kida Kudz
DJ OP Dot
DJ OP Dot
Minjin
Minjin
Aramide
Aramide
Jaywon
Jaywon
OmoAkin
OmoAkin
Sound Sultan
Sound Sultan
Fuse ODG
Fuse ODG
M.anifest
M.anifest
Ibraah
Ibraah
Ayra Starr
Ayra Starr
Nasty C
Nasty C
KiDi
KiDi
Boy Spyce
Boy Spyce
Kranium
Kranium
Flykid
Flykid
Hotkid
Hotkid
Phyno
Phyno
Kabex
Kabex
Chinko Ekun
Chinko Ekun
Sarkodie
Sarkodie
Runtown
Runtown
Bisa Kdei
Bisa Kdei
Rayce
Rayce
Fabian Blu
Fabian Blu
Frank Edwards
Frank Edwards
Terry G
Terry G
Lyta
Lyta
Wale
Wale
NAIJAKIT.COM