Global News

Kenya Declares Three Days Of National Mourning For Queen Elizabeth II

Kenyan President, Uhuru Kenyatta has declared three days of national mourning following the demise of Queen Elizabeth II...


Kenya Declares Three Days Of National Mourning For Queen Elizabeth II (Updated: 3 weeks ago)


Kenyan President, Uhuru Kenyatta has declared three days of national mourning following the demise of Queen Elizabeth II.

In a statement on Friday, the outgoing president noted that the mourning period will commence on the eve of Friday, September 9, 2022, and end, at sunset, on Monday, September 12.


President Kenyatta also directed all Kenyan-led state agencies, both local and abroad, to ensure that all Kenyan flags within their premises are flown at half mast during the three-day period.

"The Flag of the Republic of Kenya shall be flown at half-mast at State House and all Kenyan Diplomatic Missions, Public Buildings and Public Grounds, all Military Bases, Posts and Stations, on all Naval Vessels of the Republic of Kenya, and however elsewhere throughout the Republic of Kenya; from dawn on today until sunset on Monday, 12th September 2022," said President Kenyatta.

"Our national flag shall be flown at half-mast for the same length of time at all High Commissions, Embassies, Consulates, Diplomatic Offices and other facilities of the Republic of Kenya abroad.

While sending out his condolences to the Queen's family and the people of Britain, President Kenyatta went on to hail the deceased matriarch as a gallant leader who will go down in history as one of the most dedicated members of the Royal Family.

"Our deepest sympathy and condolences go out to His Majesty King Charles III and the rest of the Royal Family. Rarely has one person so epitomized the very best of humanity and leadership through selfless public service as the Late Queen Elizabeth II did in her 70 years at the helm of the United Kingdom and the Commonwealth, and in her life of 96 years,
" said President Kenyatta.

"In all that, as governments rose and fell, new nations were born, and the geopolitical sands shifted back and forth; Queen Elizabeth II remained our one constant and an unshakeable rock of dedication to duty, grace, sacrifice, public service, and the commitment to God, Country, and Family. May God rest her soul in peace."
 
Queen Elizabeth II, the United Kingdom’s longest-serving monarch, died on September 8, 2022, at the age of 96, at Balmoral, Scotland.

Kenya is one of 36 Commonwealth countries for whom the Queen has served as a symbolic figurehead.

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Eva Alordiah
Eva Alordiah
DJ Enimoney
DJ Enimoney
Brymo
Brymo
Simi
Simi
SuperBalat
SuperBalat
Pasuma
Pasuma
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
Dotman
Dotman
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
Naira Marley
Naira Marley
Sarkodie
Sarkodie
Magnito
Magnito
DaBaby
DaBaby
Ichaba
Ichaba
Runtown
Runtown
Otega
Otega
Danagog
Danagog
DJ Baddo
DJ Baddo
Wale
Wale
Adekunle Gold
Adekunle Gold
Victony
Victony
Timaya
Timaya
AKA
AKA
Made Kuti
Made Kuti
Saheed Osupa
Saheed Osupa
Ibraah
Ibraah
Jaywon
Jaywon
Flykid
Flykid
Erigga
Erigga
BNXN
BNXN
King Perry
King Perry
Emma Nyra
Emma Nyra
Reminisce
Reminisce
Nonso Amadi
Nonso Amadi
Dre San
Dre San
Mut4y
Mut4y
Umu Obiligbo
Umu Obiligbo
Picazo
Picazo
Tekno
Tekno
Barry Jhay
Barry Jhay
NAIJAKIT.COM