Global News

James Bond Actor, Sean Connery Is Dead

James Bond Actor, Sean Connery Is Dead (Updated: Sunday, 1st November 2020, 09:41 AM)


Legendary British actor Sean Connery, best known for playing fictional spy James Bond in seven films, has died aged 90.

We reports his family disclosed this to the BBC on Saturday.

Sean Connery will be best remembered for his smooth, Scottish-accented portrayal of the suave spy 007.

The first actor to utter the unforgettable “Bond, James Bond”, Connery made six official films as novelist Ian Fleming’s creation, giving what many still consider as the definitive portrayal.

The Scottish actor, who was knighted in 2000, won numerous awards during his decades-spanning career, including an Oscar, three Golden Globes and two Bafta awards.

Tributes immediately began pouring in for Connery who was considered one of the greatest movie stars of his generation.

“How infinitely sad to hear the news Sir Sean Connery has passed away,” stated a message on the Twitter account maintained for fellow Bond actor Roger Moore who died in 2017.

“He and Roger were friends for many decades and Roger always maintained Sean was the best ever James Bond. RIP.”

Connery claimed his Oscar in 1988 for best-supporting actor for his role as an Irish cop in “The Untouchables”.

He also starred in “The Hunt for Red October”, “Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade” and “The Rock2″.

Add a coment

Recent Posts

BlaqBonez
BlaqBonez
Di’ja
Di’ja
KiDi
KiDi
Barry Jhay
Barry Jhay
King Perryy
King Perryy
Qdot
Qdot
Ladipoe
Ladipoe
Cassper...
Cassper...
Lyta
Lyta
B-Red
B-Red
Oritse Femi
Oritse Femi
Juls
Juls
Yemi Alade
Yemi Alade
Phyno
Phyno
Praiz
Praiz
Danny Young
Danny Young
Lamboginny
Lamboginny
Tope Alabi
Tope Alabi
AKA
AKA
Dablixx
Dablixx
Zlatan
Zlatan
Nonso Amadi
Nonso Amadi
HarrySong
HarrySong
Samklef
Samklef
Fabian Blu
Fabian Blu
Liya
Liya
Saheed Osupa
Saheed Osupa
Singah
Singah
Tekno
Tekno
Ijoba...
Ijoba...
CDQ
CDQ
Mr Gbafun
Mr Gbafun
Popcaan
Popcaan
Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj
Erigga
Erigga
Buju
Buju
Aramide
Aramide
Seriki
Seriki
Lil Frosh
Lil Frosh
Jhybo
Jhybo
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts