Politics

I Stand A Chance If Wizkid, Davido, Burnaboy, Support My Presidential Ambition – Dele Momodu

I Stand A Chance If Wizkid, Davido, Burnaboy, Support My Presidential Ambition – Dele Momodu (Updated: Saturday, 26th March 2022, 02:14 AM)


Presidential aspirant and journalist, Dele Momodu has said that he stands a chance of winning the 2023 elections if he gets the support of top artists like Davido, Wizkid, Burnaboy and Olamide.

The Peoples Democratic Party presidential aspirant and publisher, Ovation Magazine International, said the top-rated musicians commanded a large following of young fans, who constitute the largest voting population in Nigeria, and had the capacity to mobilise the electorate to vote massively for a candidate.

The media mogul said this on Thursday on Channels TV Sunrise Daily while fielding questions on why many Nigerian youths don’t vote during general elections.

He said, “There are various layers of disconnect between the young generation and the old generation. They were brought up to believe that nothing good can come out of Nigeria. They were brought up to distrust any politician. That is why I am begging PDP that they have a unique opportunity; you have a man who is not too old and who is not too young, with a global appeal. Don’t restrict yourselves to politicians.

“The younger population is the largest voting population. The reason why youths don’t go out to vote is because they cannot see any difference. If PDP presents a man or a woman who they feel is just one of them (politicians), they will just say ‘the devil we know is better than the one we don’t,’ so why not allow APC to carry on?

“We need to assure the young ones that we are very serious about changing Nigeria. My appeal to my young friends is that don’t give up. Imaging if a combination of Davido, Wizkid Burnaboy, Olamide, all of them, come together and say we throw our weight behind one candidate; a candidate who they know is not a career politician; a man who has accomplished so much in his private life, I can tell you he will go far.”

Add a coment

Recent Posts

9ice
9ice
Waconzy
Waconzy
Bracket
Bracket
Small Doctor
Small Doctor
AKA
AKA
Terry G
Terry G
Duncan Mighty
Duncan Mighty
Wande Coal
Wande Coal
Harmonize
Harmonize
Rema
Rema
Ice Prince
Ice Prince
Ibraah
Ibraah
Waje
Waje
Lamboginny
Lamboginny
Rayce
Rayce
Blaq Jerzee
Blaq Jerzee
Dotman
Dotman
Danagog
Danagog
Oxlade
Oxlade
Idowest
Idowest
Liya
Liya
Dre San
Dre San
Di’ja
Di’ja
Sarkodie
Sarkodie
Selebobo
Selebobo
Teni
Teni
Omah Lay
Omah Lay
JoeEL
JoeEL
Broda Shaggi
Broda Shaggi
Cracker Mallo
Cracker Mallo
DaBaby
DaBaby
Viktoh
Viktoh
Iyanya
Iyanya
Zuchu
Zuchu
Ladipoe
Ladipoe
Diamond Jimma
Diamond Jimma
Ruger
Ruger
Adol
Adol
Oritse Femi
Oritse Femi
Sola Allyson
Sola Allyson
NAIJAKIT.COM