Global News

Former Chief Of Air Staff, Nsikak Edouk is dead

Former Chief Of Air Staff, Nsikak Edouk is dead (Updated: Thursday, 7th January 2021, 05:09 PM)


Former Chief of Air Staff, Air Marshall Nsikak Eduok is reportedly dead at the age of 73.

Secretary to Akwa Ibom State Government, Dr Emmanuel Ekuwem said in a statement releaed on Thursday January 7 that Eduok died in Uyo on Wednesday January 6, 2021 after battling an end-stage kidney failure.

Ekuwem described Eduok as an elder statesman who would be missed because of his contribution to the development of the state and the nation at large.

The statement read;

“The information from his doctors indicate that he died of end-stage kidney failure.

“The late elder statesman was a very respected Nigerian and Akwa Ibomite who contributed greatly to the development of our country and state.

“His Excellency the Governor of Akwa Ibom State, Mr. Udom Emmanuel, is greatly grieved by the news of his death and extends his condolences to the bereaved family.

“May his gentle soul rest in peace. Amen.

 

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Victoria...
Victoria...
BlaqBonez
BlaqBonez
Patapaa
Patapaa
Baddy Oosha
Baddy Oosha
AKA
AKA
Dre San
Dre San
Ibraah
Ibraah
Nandy
Nandy
Solidstar
Solidstar
Odunsi (The...
Odunsi (The...
Korede Bello
Korede Bello
Waconzy
Waconzy
Danny Young
Danny Young
Harmonize
Harmonize
Tekno
Tekno
Di’ja
Di’ja
Killertunes
Killertunes
Qdot
Qdot
Peruzzi
Peruzzi
Adekunle Gold
Adekunle Gold
Rayce
Rayce
Ojayy Wright
Ojayy Wright
Simi
Simi
Tiwa Savage
Tiwa Savage
Timaya
Timaya
Madrina
Madrina
Ayra Starr
Ayra Starr
Emma Nyra
Emma Nyra
Seyi Shay
Seyi Shay
Waje
Waje
Burna Boy
Burna Boy
Vector
Vector
Olamide
Olamide
OlaDips
OlaDips
Lil Frosh
Lil Frosh
Crayon
Crayon
Ceeza Milli
Ceeza Milli
Rexxie
Rexxie
Koker
Koker
2Baba
2Baba
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts