Global News

COVID-19: Nigerian Government Vows To Bar Unvaccinated Workers From Offices By December

COVID-19: Nigerian Government Vows To Bar Unvaccinated Workers From Offices By December (Updated: Sunday, 21st November 2021, 10:08 AM)


The Federal government of Nigeria has maintained that unvaccinated workers won’t be allowed to access their offices as from December 1 if they are unable to show proof of their vaccination against the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Chairman of the Presidential Steering Committee PSC on COVID-19 and Secretary to the Government of the Federation SGF, Boss Mustapha, announced this Friday in Abuja during the national flag-off of the COVID-19 mass vaccination campaign.

He said, “All federal government employees are, therefore, reminded that December 1, 2021 remains the deadline for all to show evidence of being vaccinated or a PCR negative test result done 72 hours before being allowed into their offices.

“I, therefore, urge all public servants that are yet to be vaccinated to take advantage of this mass vaccination to receive their vaccines in order to protect themselves and their loved ones. Remember, no one is protected until we are all protected.”

Mustapha said that in spite of achievements recorded during the first and second phases of COVID-19 vaccination in the country, Nigeria was still far from achieving the national target of vaccinating 70 per cent of its eligible target population to move towards attaining herd immunity by 2022. 

He said the low level of vaccination and developments around the world had combined to drive the adoption of the COVID-19 mass vaccination campaign strategy. 

The Minister of Health, Dr Osagie Ehanire, said the country’s aim was to vaccinate 55million residents by the end of January 2022, which is 50 per cent of the target population.

Tags

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Victony
Victony
Mz Kiss
Mz Kiss
Dice Ailes
Dice Ailes
Wizkid
Wizkid
Moelogo
Moelogo
Cracker Mallo
Cracker Mallo
H.E.R
H.E.R
Johnny Drille
Johnny Drille
JeriQ
JeriQ
Ladipoe
Ladipoe
DJ Thunerdex
DJ Thunerdex
Yomi Blaze
Yomi Blaze
Flavour
Flavour
A-Q
A-Q
Ichaba
Ichaba
Fuse ODG
Fuse ODG
Kranium
Kranium
Cassper...
Cassper...
AKA
AKA
Sugarboy
Sugarboy
Temmie Ovwasa
Temmie Ovwasa
BlaqBonez
BlaqBonez
Broda Shaggi
Broda Shaggi
Yung6ix
Yung6ix
Jaido P
Jaido P
King Perryy
King Perryy
Dotman
Dotman
Aramide
Aramide
Burna Boy
Burna Boy
Davolee
Davolee
Mayorkun
Mayorkun
Patoranking
Patoranking
DJ OP Dot
DJ OP Dot
Chidinma
Chidinma
Lilyungage
Lilyungage
Naeto C
Naeto C
Di’ja
Di’ja
Lamboginny
Lamboginny
Saheed Osupa
Saheed Osupa
Future
Future
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts