Sports

Bosso Picks 28 Players For WAFU B Championship

Bosso Picks 28 Players For WAFU B Championship (Updated: 5 months ago)


Seven –time African champions Nigeria have high expectations as they head to Niamey, capital of Niger Republic for this year’s WAFU B U20 Championship taking place in that country, 7th – 20th May. Nigeria’s contingent will fly into Niamey on Thursday and the Nigeria Football Federation has arranged two friendly matches in Niamey to put the team in premium shape and readiness for the competition proper.

Head Coach Ladan Bosso has selected a team of 28 players who will compete against Ghana’s Black Satellites and the Young Etalons of Burkina Faso in Group B. Hosts Niger Republic, Benin Republic, Togo and Cote d’Ivoire will battle in Group A.

The Flying Eagles will confront familiar foes Ghana in their first match of the competition on Sunday, 8th May, before they take on Burkina Faso three days later. Both matches hold at the General Seyni Kountche Stadium in Niamey.

Two teams will sail into the semi finals from each group, with the two finalists qualifying to represent the WAFU B zone at the 2023 Africa U20 Cup of Nations.

Egypt will host the 2023 Africa U20 Cup of Nations while Indonesia will host the 2023 FIFA U20 World Cup finals. All four semi finalists from the tournament in Egypt will qualify to represent Africa in Indonesia.

FLYING EAGLES FOR WAFU B CHAMPIONSHIP:

Goalkeepers: Nathaniel Nwosu (Water FC); Chijioke Aniagboso (Giant Brillars); Saheed Jimoh (Adoration FC)

Defenders: Opeyemi Omooloyi (Akure City); Abubakar Babaji (Niger Tornadoes); Lekan Oyedele (Remo Stars); Oluwatosin Adegbite (Enyimba FC); Augustine Njoku (Abia Warriors); Chikezie Okolie (Giant Brillars); David Sholumade (Akwa United); Benjamin Frederick (ABS FC)

Midfielders: Anas Hassan (Vandrezzer FC); Daniel Daga (FC One Rocket); Oluwaseyi Falodun (Jossy United); Samson Lawal (Katsina United); Onuche Ogbelu (Fosla Academy); Muhammad Aminu (Gombe United); Muhammad Shehu (Katsina United); Frederick Godwin (City FC)

Forwards: Adams Olubi (FK Zalgris Vilnius, Lithuania); Tolulope Ojo (Remo Stars); Ibrahim Muhammad (Maikunkele FC); Ibrahim Yahaya (Gombe United); Rilwanu Haliru Sarki (Mahanaim FC); Divine Nwachukwu (Adoration FC); Ahmed Abdullahi (HB Academy); Abdullahi Adam (Nasarawa United); Albert Hilary (Plateau United)

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Runtown
Runtown
DJ Cuppy
DJ Cuppy
Reekado Banks
Reekado Banks
Qdot
Qdot
Broda Shaggi
Broda Shaggi
Kizz Daniel
Kizz Daniel
Mut4y
Mut4y
Praiz
Praiz
Tiwa Savage
Tiwa Savage
Temmie Ovwasa
Temmie Ovwasa
Erigga
Erigga
Magixx
Magixx
Papisnoop
Papisnoop
Deshinor
Deshinor
Bisa Kdei
Bisa Kdei
Harmonize
Harmonize
KiDi
KiDi
Wurld
Wurld
Ric Hassani
Ric Hassani
D’Banj
D’Banj
Dotman
Dotman
Made Kuti
Made Kuti
Ojayy Wright
Ojayy Wright
HarrySong
HarrySong
SuperBalat
SuperBalat
Wale Turner
Wale Turner
Omawumi
Omawumi
Seyi Shay
Seyi Shay
Gyakie
Gyakie
Shatta Wale
Shatta Wale
Ckay
Ckay
Iyanya
Iyanya
L.A.X
L.A.X
Sound Sultan
Sound Sultan
Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj
Singah
Singah
BlaqBonez
BlaqBonez
Emma Nyra
Emma Nyra
Ruger
Ruger
DJ Baddo
DJ Baddo
NAIJAKIT.COM