Global News

Boko Haram started as Youth Protests - Governor Zulum Pleads to #EndSARS Promoters

Boko Haram started as Youth Protests - Governor Zulum Pleads to #EndSARS Promoters (Updated: Saturday, 7th November 2020, 05:48 PM)


The Borno State Governor, Babagana Zulum, has urged the youths to take a step back on the #EndSARS protest across the country.

Zulum while addressing the State House correspondents after a meeting with President Muhammadu Buhari at the Presidential Villa in Abuja on Friday, November 6, noted that the Boko Haram group started as a protest until it escalated into terrorism.

The Borno state Governor said; “On the issue of #EndSARS, I am calling on all Nigerians especially the youths to be very careful.

“The whole Boko Haram saga started as a result of the protests by some youths in Maiduguri against the use of helmet by motorcycle riders. You have seen the situation now.

“Over one million people have been displaced and the most affected population are the vulnerable, the youth.

“Some of those that led the protests have left Borno State, they are either staying in Abuja or Lagos or abroad. we have to be very careful.”

Zulum added that the #EndSARS protest did not take the twist it took in Lagos because youths were advised to think it through.

He added; “Now, there is emerging peace in Borno State and we don’t want anybody to disrupt the peace.

“The youths are with us, we are taking very good care of them, palliatives are being distributed to them as and when due.

“We are giving them some certain financial supports and I think the best way every Nigerian should seek for his/her right is through legitimate means, otherwise we are not going anywhere. Peace is very important.”

Add a coment

Recent Posts

Asake
Asake
Rayvanny
Rayvanny
Ojayy Wright
Ojayy Wright
Danagog
Danagog
Zuchu
Zuchu
BlackMagic
BlackMagic
Dj 9ke
Dj 9ke
Singah
Singah
Popcaan
Popcaan
A-Q
A-Q
Efe
Efe
HarrySong
HarrySong
Aramide
Aramide
Wale
Wale
Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj
Ayanfe
Ayanfe
Barry Jhay
Barry Jhay
Reminisce
Reminisce
King Promise
King Promise
Olalakeside
Olalakeside
DJ Jasz
DJ Jasz
Zinoleesky
Zinoleesky
Ckay
Ckay
T Classic
T Classic
Chinko Ekun
Chinko Ekun
Cassper...
Cassper...
Wande Coal
Wande Coal
Junior Boy
Junior Boy
AKA
AKA
Koker
Koker
Diamond...
Diamond...
L.A.X
L.A.X
D’Banj
D’Banj
Sinach
Sinach
Yomi Blaze
Yomi Blaze
Buju
Buju
Mut4y
Mut4y
Ric Hassani
Ric Hassani
Nasty C
Nasty C
Emma Nyra
Emma Nyra
NAIJAKIT.COM

Trending Posts