Toby Grey

Musical Videos (1)


Do you know that…

Toby Grey whose real name is Tobiloba Mariam Adeyemi, is a Nigerian singer, song writer and performing artiste.

She was born in January 29, 1994 in Osun state and hails from Ogun state part of Nigeria.

Toby Grey had her pre-degree at the Obafemi Awolow University, Ile-ife, before she later graduated from the University of Lagos where she had studied French language.

The singer who had discovered her talent in music at the age of 16, got into the music scene fully in 2011, drawing inspirations from the likes of Asa, Leona Lewis and Ciara, which had a great impact in her career.

Toby Grey who had released several tracks like “Gbono” produced by Fliptyce, “Gbalowo e” produced by Antras, “Harmony and Love”, came to the spotlight with the release of her cover to Kiss daniel’s smash hit single “Woju” in 2015 which she titled “Gboju” and had since gone viral with massive airplays.

“Gboju” was produced by Drmphase as it encompasses the same lyrics with that of Kiss daniel’s original version while adding in some flavour.

Ever since she gained attention, Toby Grey has been priviledged to work with different top producers across the country. To mention but a few; Young D, Fliptyce, Da piano, Drumphase, Puffty T and so on.

Awards And Nominations

Toby Grey with her amazing talent and unique vocals, have been nominated for several prestigious awards which includes:

  • City people awards (Best promisng female act 2015).
  • Nigeria Acheivers Awards (Best promisng female act 2015)
  • Scream All Youths awards (Female rising act of the year 2015)
  • ANUCA Awards (Best female University act 2015)
  • Lagos Fashion Awards (Most fashionable fast rising act 2015)
  • Miss Tourism Ogun Awards (Recognition award 2015)
  • Emerging Afrian Leaders Integrity Awards (Entertainment awards 2016)
  • PRIX Special DU Directeur  (Artist Villageois 2016) – French Award
  • NADALIFE Magazine U.S.A (Best Best New Artsist 2016)
  • NEA Awards – Best New act 2016
  • African Culture Initiative Award in Atlanta (New Artist of the Year)

ENDORSEMENTS

Toby Grey whose song was quicky embraced by numerous fans, her talent for music and hardwork hasn’t gone unnoticed, thus earning her some endorsements. They include:

  • Tourism Ambassador
  • Brand Ambassador – Mindful Nigeria
  • Ambassador for Peace (Panda - Kau L.G.A)
  • NUMAT Ville (Project for promoting National Unity and Tourism)

 That’s all for Toby Grey biography, networth, age, songs, awards, nomiations and endorsements. Kindly beep us through the cooment section if there is any addition.


Mayorkun
Mayorkun
Dice Ailes
Dice Ailes
Portable
Portable
Ozzybee
Ozzybee
Phyno
Phyno
Skaa
Skaa
Wande Coal
Wande Coal
AKA
AKA
Victor AD
Victor AD
9ice
9ice
Rexxie
Rexxie
Harmonize
Harmonize
Magnito
Magnito
Skepta
Skepta
Iyanya
Iyanya
Olamide
Olamide
SkiiBii
SkiiBii
Otega
Otega
Diamond...
Diamond...
Korede Bello
Korede Bello
Danagog
Danagog
Waje
Waje
DJ Kaywise
DJ Kaywise
MC Galaxy
MC Galaxy
Oxlade
Oxlade
MasterKraft
MasterKraft
Omah Lay
Omah Lay
Terri
Terri
Nasty C
Nasty C
Wizkid
Wizkid
Olalakeside
Olalakeside
DJ Lambo
DJ Lambo
Rayce
Rayce
Rema
Rema
Kida Kudz
Kida Kudz
Larry Gaaga
Larry Gaaga
May D
May D
Spotless
Spotless
Ruger
Ruger
Popcaan
Popcaan
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.