Tems

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

Temilade Openiyi, known as Tems, is a Nigerian alt-R&B singer, songwriter and record producer.

Tems was born in Lagos in 1995. Her father is British, but her parents separated when she was five and she was brought up by her mum. At school she was noticed by her music teacher and she learnt the piano. She would practice singing with her brother's guitar accompaniment. She attended Dowen College in Lekki and studied and graduated in economics in Johannesburg. In 2018 she recorded Mr Rebel - a song of her own composition.

In August 2019, Tems released the single Try Me. It became a major hit and currently has over 3.7 million views on YouTube. In 2020, DJ Edu chose her as one of "ten artists to watch" that year. She was recruited that year by American singer Khalid to join him and fellow Nigerian Davido on an Afrobeats remix of "Know Your Worth".


Victony
Victony
Kabex
Kabex
CDQ
CDQ
Bella Shmurda
Bella Shmurda
B-Red
B-Red
Jumabee
Jumabee
Ayanfe
Ayanfe
Yung6ix
Yung6ix
Singah
Singah
Idahams
Idahams
Decoded
Decoded
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
Diamond...
Diamond...
AKA
AKA
C Blvck
C Blvck
Terri
Terri
Cardi B
Cardi B
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
Pheelz
Pheelz
HarrySong
HarrySong
Frank Edwards
Frank Edwards
Brymo
Brymo
Sound Sultan
Sound Sultan
Simi
Simi
Sola Allyson
Sola Allyson
DJ Neptune
DJ Neptune
Harmonize
Harmonize
DJ Lambo
DJ Lambo
DJ Tunex
DJ Tunex
Duncan Mighty
Duncan Mighty
Ibraah
Ibraah
Daddy Showkey
Daddy Showkey
Fuse ODG
Fuse ODG
Lamboginny
Lamboginny
Skales
Skales
Rayvanny
Rayvanny
Gyakie
Gyakie
Yung Effissy
Yung Effissy
Lilyungage
Lilyungage
Laycon
Laycon
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.