Temmie Ovwasa

Musical Videos (0)


No Video Yet

Do you know that…

Temmie Ovwasa, popularly known as YBNL Princess, is a Nigerian singer, artist, writer, and guitarist.

Ovwasa was born on the 29th of November, 1996 in Ilorin, Kwara state Nigeria to a Niger Delta father and Yorùbá mother from Osun state. She grew up in Ilorin and Ibadan, before the family moved to Lokoja of Kogi state, both in the middle belt region of Nigeria. She studied Medical Anatomy at Ladoke Akintola University of Technology, Oyo State and began her music career in 2016 with the Olamide YBNL Nation, a vogue label in the Nigerian music industry.
Music

A self-taught musical artist, Ovwasa started singing with her local church choir at the age of eight. At the age of twelve, her mother gifted with a guitar which she taught herself to play and in the following years learned to play other instruments including the African talking drum and Keyboard. Her music has been classified by some as a blend of Afropop, soft rock, and Soul, while some contend that she is an RnB and Afropop singer.

Ovwasa came into limelight in 2016, following interaction with Olamide, the founder of YBNL Nation, resulting in her signing a contractual deal with the record label. Releasing her first single Jabole with the record label, the track hits the No. 1 spot on iTunes within a day of its release. Ovwasa later reported that the song was written when she was fourteen years old.

Bamidele, a song written for her cousin who had died a few years ago was also another hit release by Ovwasa. The track was produced by ID Cabasa and the music video was directed by Unlimited L.A.

She was nominated as the Artiste of the year at the Naija Music Award.


Rexxie
Rexxie
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
Yung Effissy
Yung Effissy
King Perryy
King Perryy
DJ Baddo
DJ Baddo
Fizzy Mayur
Fizzy Mayur
Cassper...
Cassper...
JoeEL
JoeEL
AKA
AKA
Adekunle Gold
Adekunle Gold
Niniola
Niniola
Yonda
Yonda
Simi
Simi
Idahams
Idahams
Nonso Amadi
Nonso Amadi
Selebobo
Selebobo
Jhybo
Jhybo
Eva Alordiah
Eva Alordiah
Brymo
Brymo
Duncan Mighty
Duncan Mighty
Future
Future
Laycon
Laycon
Reminisce
Reminisce
Victoria...
Victoria...
DJ Thunerdex
DJ Thunerdex
Sinach
Sinach
OmoAkin
OmoAkin
Ojayy Wright
Ojayy Wright
Don Jazzy
Don Jazzy
Chidinma
Chidinma
Wurld
Wurld
Jumabee
Jumabee
Qdot
Qdot
Ruffcoin
Ruffcoin
Seyi Vibez
Seyi Vibez
Made Kuti
Made Kuti
Moelogo
Moelogo
Wale
Wale
Teni
Teni
Mayorkun
Mayorkun
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.