Saheed Osupa

Musical Videos (0)


No Video Yet

Do you know that…

Akorede Babatunde Okunola (born August 7, 1969) also known by stage names Saheed Osupa or King Saheed Osupa (K.S.O) is a Nigerian Fuji musician, film actor, and Hip Fuji Creator.

Saheed Osupa was born in the Mosafejo area of Ajegunle, Lagos State but grew up as a child in Ibadan, the capital of Oyo State. His father, Moshood Ajiwere Layeye was a Wéré music artist and also an elder cousin of Fuji musician Ayinde Barrister.
Education

Saheed Osupa went to Amuwo Odofin High School in Lagos, where he graduated in 1987. In 1992, he completed his National Diploma program at The Polytechnic, Ibadan after studying Business Administration. He is an alumnus of the American International College where he studied Networking Operations.

Saheed Osupa started music professionally as a teenager in 1983 as a fuji artiste. His first album was titled Fuji Fa Disco, Followed by Fuji Blues. He has released over 40 studio albums including a 4-in-1 studio album titled Mr. Music. In 2008, Saheed Osupa was declared the "King of Fuji Music" by Ayinde Barrister.

Saheed Osupa is the HIP FUJI Creator, On 12 June 2018, he released his first hip Fuji Album titled: Non-Stop. On 20 December 2014 Saheed Osupa released a hip hop single titled "Vanakula" produced by K-Solo. On 13 April 2015, he released another K-Solo-produced single titled "African Beauty" with vocals from Yetunde Omobadan. On 8 August 2015, he featured Seriki in another single titled "Womi".

On November 7, 2015, Saheed Osupa was listed in The NET's "Most Successful Nigerian musicians".

Saheed Osupa has appeared in over 30 Yoruba films.

Saheed Osupa and Wasiu Alabi Pasuma have had a rivalry. Saheed Osupa claimed that several fruitless peace meetings took place in 2010 and 2011.


DJ OP Dot
DJ OP Dot
9ice
9ice
Vector
Vector
JoeBoy
JoeBoy
JoeEL
JoeEL
Jaywon
Jaywon
Fireboy DML
Fireboy DML
Spotless
Spotless
Fizzy Mayur
Fizzy Mayur
Dablixx
Dablixx
JamoPyper
JamoPyper
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
Dre San
Dre San
Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj
Singah
Singah
L.A.X
L.A.X
Zinoleesky
Zinoleesky
Davolee
Davolee
Lil Kesh
Lil Kesh
Decoded
Decoded
Illbliss
Illbliss
Ichaba
Ichaba
Simi
Simi
Runtown
Runtown
Chidinma
Chidinma
Asake
Asake
Yonda
Yonda
Ibraah
Ibraah
Tonto Dikeh
Tonto Dikeh
Terry Tha...
Terry Tha...
Kabex
Kabex
Aramide
Aramide
Jaido P
Jaido P
Broda Shaggi
Broda Shaggi
BlackMagic
BlackMagic
Adekunle Gold
Adekunle Gold
AKA
AKA
Laycon
Laycon
Dice Ailes
Dice Ailes
Duncan Mighty
Duncan Mighty
Naijakit

© 2023 Naijakit, All right reserved.

Trending Posts