Rayvanny

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

An exceptional talent from Tanzanian, Raymon Shaban Mwakyusa popularly known as Rayvanny is an award winning singer, songwriter and dancer born on August 22, 1993.

Rayvanny originally hails from Nzovwe, Mbeya in Tanzania where he also grew up.

He is a versatile Tanzanian singer with music genre of Bongo flava and Afro-pop.

He is also a vocalist and multi-instrumentalist. He plays the guitar, piano and drums.

Career

Rayvanny discovered his love for music in 20111 while still in secondary school where he also won a freestyle competition.

He joined a music group called “Tip Top Connection” in 2012 where he got more exposure and also connected with lots of artists.

He was unveiled as a new artist under the record label, WCB Wasafi Records in 2015, as managed by the fellow Tanzanian singer, Diamond Platnumz.

Rayvanny eventually released his first song “Kwetu” in 2016 which was well received in East Africa.

Personal Life

Rayvanny is said to have a girlfriend named Fahyma and they both have a son, Jaydan Vanny.

Awards & Nominations

Rayvanny has been nominated for several awards such as AESUA for Best New Talent, Uganda Entertainment Award for Best African Act, BET Award for international Viewers Choice and Song of the Year at Soundcity MVP Award.


Temmie Ovwasa
Temmie Ovwasa
MasterKraft
MasterKraft
Banky W
Banky W
Wurld
Wurld
HarrySong
HarrySong
Jumabee
Jumabee
May D
May D
BNXN
BNXN
Jhybo
Jhybo
Lamboginny
Lamboginny
Sarkodie
Sarkodie
Ycee
Ycee
Philkeyz
Philkeyz
Faze
Faze
Cracker Mallo
Cracker Mallo
Rayce
Rayce
Mr P
Mr P
Nandy
Nandy
Phyno
Phyno
Pasuma
Pasuma
Wande Coal
Wande Coal
Davolee
Davolee
Aramide
Aramide
Liya
Liya
Emo Grae
Emo Grae
AKA
AKA
Ceeza Milli
Ceeza Milli
Tiwa Savage
Tiwa Savage
Jaywon
Jaywon
Oxlade
Oxlade
Zlatan
Zlatan
Johnny Drille
Johnny Drille
Buju
Buju
Rayvanny
Rayvanny
BlackMagic
BlackMagic
Rema
Rema
SkiiBii
SkiiBii
Papisnoop
Papisnoop
JamoPyper
JamoPyper
Frank Edwards
Frank Edwards
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.