Portable

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

Portable whose real name is Habeeb Okikiola (born March 12, 1994) is the newest face in the Nigerian indigenous rap scene. The Yoruba-born street singer and songwriter are known in the industry by the moniker, Portable Omolalomi.

Portable, who has been making music for some time now, struck gold recently when he teamed up with Poco Lee and Olamide on the hit single, Zazuu Zeh.

The song, which is topping the table of several music charts in the country, has thrust Portable into the limelight and made him be liked by lovers of indigenous rap in the country.

The self-styled Son Of Shaku Shaku, Street Problem, Portablebaeby, and Wahala Musician, has joined the league of fast-rising artists in the country.

Portable Omolalomi was born on the 12th of March 1994 in the ancient city of Abeokuta. A week after his birth, he was named Habeeb Okikiola. A native of Ogun State in southwest Nigeria, he was born to the Yoruba family of Mr. and Mrs. Okikiola.

Portable Omolalomi and his siblings were raised in Abeokuta city by their parents and adhered to the Muslim faith just like their father and mother. Growing up in Abeokuta meant that Portable Omolalomi became well versed in the Yoruba language from an early age, as it was the medium by which he communicated with his parents, friends in school, and in the neighborhood, and extended family members.

While he was still in elementary school, he became influenced by rap songs by American artists such as Dr. Dre, Tupac Shakur, The Notorious B.I.G, and Snoop Dogg, which he listened via his father’s audio cassette player. He admired these artists and started composing rap songs whenever he felt inspired to do so.

However, with the rise of indigenous rap artists like Lord Of Ajasa, Dagrin, Danny Young, Olamide, QDot, CDQ, he decided to switch to Yoruba rap, and he was motivated to become a professional musician


Iyanya
Iyanya
Klever Jay
Klever Jay
Timaya
Timaya
Brymo
Brymo
Duncan Mighty
Duncan Mighty
A-Q
A-Q
Sinzu
Sinzu
AKA
AKA
Idahams
Idahams
Naeto C
Naeto C
Chidinma
Chidinma
Medikal
Medikal
Saheed Osupa
Saheed Osupa
Buju
Buju
Tiwa Savage
Tiwa Savage
Bella Shmurda
Bella Shmurda
Flykid
Flykid
Jumabee
Jumabee
Moelogo
Moelogo
OlaDips
OlaDips
Illbliss
Illbliss
Emma Nyra
Emma Nyra
Laycon
Laycon
Popcaan
Popcaan
Slimcase
Slimcase
Oxlade
Oxlade
Simi
Simi
Mr Gbafun
Mr Gbafun
Frank Edwards
Frank Edwards
Kabex
Kabex
SuperBalat
SuperBalat
Orezi
Orezi
Mr Real
Mr Real
Diamond Jimma
Diamond Jimma
Umu Obiligbo
Umu Obiligbo
Emo Grae
Emo Grae
Olalakeside
Olalakeside
KiDi
KiDi
Dre San
Dre San
Qdot
Qdot
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.