Pasuma

Musical Videos (2)


Do you know that…

Wasiu Alabi Odetola (Pasuma) (born 27 November 1967), also known as "Oganla one", is a Nigerian film actor, Fuji musician, Songwriter, and philanthropist.

Pasuma, real name Wasiu Alabi Otedola, was born on November 8, 1967, at Mushin in Lagos State and was brought up in Kwara State, Western Nigeria. His mother was an actress turned trader, while his father was the general manager of a local company. Pasuma's parents separated when he was a teenager.

As a teen, Pasuma loved listening to King Wasiu Ayinde Marshall's (KWAM 1) album 'Talazo' and he claims that the album inspired his decision to become a Fuji musician. Pasuma's album "Recognition" was released in 1993. He has since then released over 30 albums, going on to become one of the most successful Fuji musicians in Nigeria.

He has also collaborated with several recording artists, some of which are Bola Abimbola and King Sunny Ade. Asides from singing, he has also featured in a number of Nigerian movies such as Iyanje and Alenibare.

On Sept 6, 2015, Pasuma beat the likes of Olamide, Phyno, Flavor to emerge the winner of Best Indigenous Artist of the year at the Nigeria Entertainment Awards. He was nominated for the Best featured Non-Islamic Artiste in Islamic album in 2016 alongside Saheed Osupa, Sule Alao Malaika, Shefiu Alao, Taye Currency, Muri Thunder.

He is also a philanthropist who has helped several upcoming artists.

Alhaji Wasiu Alabi Pasuma has recorded and released about 30 Fuji Music Albums. His first album was recorded in 1993.


Diamond Jimma
Diamond Jimma
Danagog
Danagog
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
Efe
Efe
Yung6ix
Yung6ix
Wizkid
Wizkid
Lyta
Lyta
AKA
AKA
Danny Young
Danny Young
Jaywon
Jaywon
Buju
Buju
Diamond...
Diamond...
Waje
Waje
Rayce
Rayce
Temmie Ovwasa
Temmie Ovwasa
Fuse ODG
Fuse ODG
Busiswa
Busiswa
Ayanfe
Ayanfe
Bella Shmurda
Bella Shmurda
Ric Hassani
Ric Hassani
Dre San
Dre San
Shatta Wale
Shatta Wale
Viktoh
Viktoh
Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj
Dapo Tuburna
Dapo Tuburna
Illbliss
Illbliss
Vector
Vector
Lil Frosh
Lil Frosh
MC Galaxy
MC Galaxy
Ayanfe Viral
Ayanfe Viral
Tems
Tems
Phyno
Phyno
Omar Sterling
Omar Sterling
Omah Lay
Omah Lay
Crayon
Crayon
Iyanya
Iyanya
Nasty C
Nasty C
Otega
Otega
Rudeboy
Rudeboy
Ycee
Ycee
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.