Omah Lay

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

Omah Lay originally born Stanley Omah Didia is a Nigerian songwriter and singer. Omah Lay was born in Port Harcourt on May 19 1997. He is 23 years of age

Early Life

Growing up, Omah Lay started producing music at an early age as he took after his grandfather who was a percussionist for legendary Highlife singer Celestine Ukwu.

His dad who also was a drummer in as much as he didn’t reach higher heights yet he was the sounded hero in their locality in terms of drumming.

Career

According to the singer, he started music at the age of 15 when he was a producer for a very long time and the started singing again.

Omah Lay’s style of music is decribed as a fusion of Burna Boy meeting Wizkid in one voice. One can call his style Afro-Fusion.

Singles like Hello Brother and Do Not Disturb which was released in the year 2019 started his emergence into the music scene but got everybody’s attention with ”You” and ”Bad Influence” which was off his debut EP Get Layd

 

Following the validating reception of both singles, Omah Lay shared the Get Layd EP contained other songs like Damn, LoLo, and Ye Ye Ye, which he released on May 22 to rudder-stamped the endorsement of his talent.

His first single which debuted on February 14, 2020, has been streamed numerously across all major music platforms and went ahead to top charts including Cool FM Tastemakers’ chart and Soundcity Top 20.

Omah Lay has been tipped by Native Mag on their March episode of ‘Fresh Meat’ as an artist to look out for in 2020.

Omah Lay is signed to Dvpper Music and is the first African artiste to be highlighted by the Africa Rising Initiative launched by Apple Music, a music and video streaming platform.


Viktoh
Viktoh
DJ Baddo
DJ Baddo
Terry G
Terry G
Pheelz
Pheelz
OmoAkin
OmoAkin
KiDi
KiDi
Rayce
Rayce
Skaa
Skaa
Future
Future
Chidinma
Chidinma
Rema
Rema
Toby Grey
Toby Grey
Koker
Koker
Dj 9ke
Dj 9ke
Wande Coal
Wande Coal
Duncan Mighty
Duncan Mighty
AKA
AKA
Laycon
Laycon
Ceeboi
Ceeboi
C Blvck
C Blvck
Sugarboy
Sugarboy
Waconzy
Waconzy
Mr Gbafun
Mr Gbafun
Harmonize
Harmonize
Rayvanny
Rayvanny
Niniola
Niniola
Burna Boy
Burna Boy
Lilyungage
Lilyungage
Adekunle Gold
Adekunle Gold
Nasty C
Nasty C
H.E.R
H.E.R
Tekno
Tekno
Broda Shaggi
Broda Shaggi
Kida Kudz
Kida Kudz
Wizkid
Wizkid
Barry Jhay
Barry Jhay
MasterKraft
MasterKraft
Omah Lay
Omah Lay
CDQ
CDQ
KayKay...
KayKay...
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.