Mut4y

Musical Videos (0)


No Video Yet

Do you know that…

Mut4y whose real name is Okiemute Oniko is an award winning Nigerian singer, songwriter and producer born on May 27, 1989.

Mut4y is well known as half of the Legendury Beatz, a songwriting and record producing duo alongside his brother Uzezi Oniko.

Being signed to Wizkid’s Starboy music label, he has been showcase his production skills with many hit songs in Nigeria.

He is simply a versatile artist with his production style deeply rooted in afro-beat and other music genres including Hip hop, R&B and Afro-pop. He also play other instruments like Sampler and drums.

Mut4y alongside his brother were raised on afro-beat, fuji and all variations of Congolese music from African icons such as Fela Kuti, Angelique Kidjo, Lagbaja, Awilo Logomba and so on.

Legendury beatz came to limelight in 2009 after they met with Weird MC, a Nigerian female rapper and songwriter. They produced her singles ‘Happy Day’ and ‘Moving Up’.

The duo are also known for producing Wizkid’s critically acclaimed single “Azonto” which helped to further popularized the Ghanaian Azonto dance.

They are also known for producing many hit songs across the country such as Brymo’s “Ara”, Mo’Cheddah’s “Ko Ma Roll”, Chidinma’s “Emini Baller”, L.A.X’s “Ginger”, Wizkid’s “Caro” and “Ojuelegba”.

With their extensive work with Wizkid, Legendury Beatz was signed to Starboy Entertainment on April 29, 2013.

Mut4y’Legendury Beatz’ won The Headies award in 2015 for ‘Ojuelegba’.


OmoAkin
OmoAkin
Adekunle Gold
Adekunle Gold
Brymo
Brymo
BlackMagic
BlackMagic
Skales
Skales
Erigga
Erigga
AKA
AKA
Diamond...
Diamond...
OlaDips
OlaDips
Crayon
Crayon
Terry Tha...
Terry Tha...
Ruger
Ruger
Oritse Femi
Oritse Femi
Gyakie
Gyakie
Papisnoop
Papisnoop
Chidinma
Chidinma
King Perry
King Perry
Laycon
Laycon
Popcaan
Popcaan
Mz Kiss
Mz Kiss
Korede Bello
Korede Bello
Medikal
Medikal
Cassper...
Cassper...
King Promise
King Promise
Jaywon
Jaywon
Otega
Otega
Ozzybee
Ozzybee
Mr Gbafun
Mr Gbafun
Phyno
Phyno
DJ Switch
DJ Switch
B-Red
B-Red
Made Kuti
Made Kuti
Vector
Vector
Tonto Dikeh
Tonto Dikeh
A-Q
A-Q
Minjin
Minjin
Emo Grae
Emo Grae
DJ Tunex
DJ Tunex
Praiz
Praiz
Broda Shaggi
Broda Shaggi
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.