Laycon

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

Olamilekan Moshood Agbeleshe (born 8 November 1993), known professionally as Laycon, is a Nigerian reality TV personality, rapper, singer and songwriter. He is the winner of Big Brother Naija season 5.

Early life and education

Olamilekan Moshood Agbeleshe was born and raised in Lagos, Nigeria. He is a native of Bajuwen, Odeda, Ogun State. In 2012, he got admitted to study philosophy in University of Lagos and graduated in 2016 with a second class upper degree.
Career

Laycon started his career interning as the personal assistant to the MD and CEO of Latjum Global Nigeria Limited when he was still an undergraduate in University of Lagos. He moved to Bestman Games, Ikoyi, Lagos where he worked as a sales and business development personnel after graduating from the university. Two months later, he became the personal assistant to the assistant director of welfare in administration and human resources at Lagos State Ministry of Information and Strategy. During the course of his career, he worked as a freelance writer for different companies and establishments.
Music career

At a tender age, Laycon began rapping and writing songs. In 2014, he was among the ten artistes that performed at the 2014 Coke Studio University of Lagos event. He was also a top ten finalists of the 2017 MTV Base LSB challenge. Laycon signed into Fierce Nation record label in 2019. On 21 February 2019, he released a track, "Fierce" with Chinko Ekun and Reminisce from his second EP Who Is Laycon?. He released another single "Senseless" on 28 August 2020.

Big Brother Naija season 5

Laycon entered the show as the number nineteenth contestant on 19 July 2020 and soon established himself as a fan favorite. He became the first housemate of the season to be verified on Instagram on 22 July 2020. He broke record, becoming the first housemate in the show's history to reach 1 million followers on Instagram while still in the house on 19 September 2020.

During the finale of the show on 27 September 2020, he was declared the winner scoring a record 60% of the total votes cast and went home with the ₦85 million grand prize.


Jhybo
Jhybo
Patapaa
Patapaa
Rahman Jago
Rahman Jago
Drizz Ace
Drizz Ace
HarrySong
HarrySong
Madrina
Madrina
Wale
Wale
Mr P
Mr P
Zlatan
Zlatan
BlaqBonez
BlaqBonez
MC Galaxy
MC Galaxy
Solidstar
Solidstar
Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj
Pepenazi
Pepenazi
Mut4y
Mut4y
Teni
Teni
Mohbad
Mohbad
Reminisce
Reminisce
Emma Nyra
Emma Nyra
Skaa
Skaa
Omah Lay
Omah Lay
AKA
AKA
Boy Spyce
Boy Spyce
Gyakie
Gyakie
Zuchu
Zuchu
KayKay...
KayKay...
DJ Cuppy
DJ Cuppy
Bella Shmurda
Bella Shmurda
Wizkid
Wizkid
Minjin
Minjin
Saheed Osupa
Saheed Osupa
Flavour
Flavour
Dice Ailes
Dice Ailes
Simi
Simi
Dotman
Dotman
Koker
Koker
Klever Jay
Klever Jay
H.E.R
H.E.R
Reekado Banks
Reekado Banks
Erigga
Erigga
Naijakit

© 2023 Naijakit, All right reserved.