Kwesi Arthur

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

Emmanuel Kwesi Danso Arthur Junior (born 18 December 1994), known professionally as Kwesi Arthur, is a Ghanaian rapper, singer, and songwriter from Tema, Ghana. He rose to fame in 2017 with the hit single “Grind day” which received widespread acclaim and a co-sign from rap heavyweights Sarkodie and Medikal. In 2019, his second EP Live from Nkrumah Krom Vol II garnered more than 2 million streams in the first week of its release.

Arthur has won several accolades, including Rapper of the year and Hip Hop Song of the year at the Vodafone Ghana Music Awards as well as a Viewer's Choice Best International Act nomination at the 2018 BET Awards. He became the second Ghanaian rapper to be nominated for BET Hip Hop Awards Cypher after Sarkodie’s nomination in 2019.

Kwesi Arthur was born on 18th December 1994 in Tema. He was raised in Tema Community 9, is the second of 4 children with a brother named Dayonthetrack, who is also a musician.

After completing his high school education at Temasco in 2013, Kwesi's plans of furthering his education to study Psychology and Law at the University of Ghana came to a standstill due to a lack of funds. This led the rapper to consider a job offer as a security guard in Tema. Although he was accepted for the security job, Kwesi decided to pursue his music career at a local recording studio instead.

Here, he made a deal with the owner of the recording studio to learn music production and record for free; in exchange, Arthur had to perform menial tasks around the studio like sweeping and general maintenance. In 2016, he met management from Ground Up Chale, a social media movement for young artists in West Africa, where he recorded his hit record Grind day at their studios a year later.

Kwesi Arthur started writing raps after listening to Drake's debut album, Thank Me Later.

In 2017, he released the lead single "Grind Day" from his debut EP, Life from Nkrumah Krom (2017). The record was released under his independent outfit and supported by a social movement called GroundUp Chale. He later released the remix for "Grind Day", featuring Sarkodie and Medikal.

Kwesi Arthur has collaborated with numerous Ghanaian musicians, including Sarkodie, Medikal, KiDi, Jason E LA, R2Bees, B4bonah, M3dal, M.anifest, EL, Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale, and South African rapper Nasty C . He was nominated for Best International Act at the 2018 BET Awards.

Kwesi Arthur is one of the most successful artists in Ghana, with his music being internationally recognized and awarded. In 2020 his song Life From The 233 was one of the most streamed African songs on the streaming service Apple Music


Terry Apala
Terry Apala
Ayanfe Viral
Ayanfe Viral
Efe
Efe
Philkeyz
Philkeyz
Wande Coal
Wande Coal
Tems
Tems
Adol
Adol
Deshinor
Deshinor
Fabian Blu
Fabian Blu
Olamide
Olamide
Ruffcoin
Ruffcoin
Saheed Osupa
Saheed Osupa
Kida Kudz
Kida Kudz
OlaDips
OlaDips
Baddy Oosha
Baddy Oosha
Omawumi
Omawumi
Ojayy Wright
Ojayy Wright
Small Doctor
Small Doctor
Diamond...
Diamond...
Wurld
Wurld
DJ Baddo
DJ Baddo
Bisa Kdei
Bisa Kdei
King Perryy
King Perryy
Tonto Dikeh
Tonto Dikeh
Drizz Ace
Drizz Ace
Zinoleesky
Zinoleesky
Koker
Koker
Blaq Jerzee
Blaq Jerzee
Praiz
Praiz
Peruzzi
Peruzzi
Zoro
Zoro
Wale
Wale
KayKay...
KayKay...
Yomi Blaze
Yomi Blaze
AKA
AKA
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
Dre San
Dre San
Junior Boy
Junior Boy
Dr Dolor
Dr Dolor
Ijoba...
Ijoba...
Naijakit

© 2023 Naijakit, All right reserved.

Trending Posts