Korede Bello

Musical Videos (3)


Do you know that…

Korede Bello (born 29 February 1996) is a Nigerian singer and songwriter. He signed a record deal with Mavin Records in 2014. Bello is best known for his hit single "Godwin", a semi-gospel and pop song which became a national anthem and topped many music charts across Nigeria.

Early life, education and career

Korede (English:"harvest") was born in Lagos State, Nigeria, where he completed his primary and secondary school education. He started performing at the age of 7 and went by the stage name African Prince. While in primary school, Korede Bello went on to write his first song after forming a music group with a friend. He started music professionally by recording songs in the studio while in secondary school, and eventually released his first single "Forever". He studied Mass Communication at the Nigerian Institute of Journalism and holds a Higher National Diploma certificate. Korede Bello is an Associate Member of the Institute of Information Management.

Mavin Records deal

After the release of his first single which received relatively positive reviews, he was introduced to Don Jazzy by his manager Casmir Uwaegbute after which they recorded some songs together which got Don Jazzy impressed. On 28 February 2014, he got signed to Mavin Records under which he has recorded popular songs like "African Princess" and "Godwin". He is currently working on his first studio album and cites Asa and 2face Idibia as people he draws inspiration from.


Ice Prince
Ice Prince
Qdot
Qdot
Asa
Asa
OlaDips
OlaDips
D’Banj
D’Banj
DJ OP Dot
DJ OP Dot
Deshinor
Deshinor
Flavour
Flavour
Phyno
Phyno
Moelogo
Moelogo
Fireboy DML
Fireboy DML
Ichaba
Ichaba
CDQ
CDQ
Otile Brown
Otile Brown
Terry Tha...
Terry Tha...
Singah
Singah
Akon
Akon
BOJ
BOJ
Tonto Dikeh
Tonto Dikeh
T Classic
T Classic
Papisnoop
Papisnoop
OmoAkin
OmoAkin
Lil Frosh
Lil Frosh
Cracker Mallo
Cracker Mallo
Dremo
Dremo
Ibraah
Ibraah
Darey
Darey
Odunsi (The...
Odunsi (The...
AKA
AKA
Minjin
Minjin
Seyi Vibez
Seyi Vibez
Baddy Oosha
Baddy Oosha
Dapo Tuburna
Dapo Tuburna
Diamond...
Diamond...
Kabex
Kabex
DJ Lambo
DJ Lambo
DJ Switch
DJ Switch
Lilyungage
Lilyungage
Cheque
Cheque
Ayanfe Viral
Ayanfe Viral
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.