KiDi

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

Dennis Nana Dwamena, better known as KiDi, (born August 18, 1993) is a Ghanaian highlife and afrobeat singer-songwriter. He is signed to Lynx Entertainment and is best known for his hit single 'Ɔdɔ'. The remix features Nigerian superstars Mayorkun and Davido and has received massive airplay across Africa.

KiDi won the Highlife Song of the Year for his hit single 'Ɔdɔ at the 2018 Ghana Music Awards. He then went on to win the Male Vocalist of the Year at the 2019 Ghana Music Awards and Album of the Year for his debut album Sugar at the 2020 Ghana Music Awards.

Early life

KiDi was born Dennis Nana Dwamena on August 18, 1993, in Accra, Ghana to Gerald and Beatrice Thompson. He received his primary school education at St. Anthony's School in Kumasi and proceeded to Accra Academy for his Senior High School education.

He then went on to the University of Ghana Legon, where he graduated in 2016 with a degree in Economics and Information Studies.


Barry Jhay
Barry Jhay
King Perry
King Perry
Runtown
Runtown
Danagog
Danagog
Jaywon
Jaywon
Rexxie
Rexxie
SkiiBii
SkiiBii
Bisa Kdei
Bisa Kdei
Baddy Oosha
Baddy Oosha
BOJ
BOJ
Larry Gaaga
Larry Gaaga
Yonda
Yonda
Ayra Starr
Ayra Starr
AKA
AKA
Olalakeside
Olalakeside
Mr P
Mr P
Temmie Ovwasa
Temmie Ovwasa
Di’ja
Di’ja
DJ Switch
DJ Switch
Davido
Davido
Duncan Mighty
Duncan Mighty
Koker
Koker
Selebobo
Selebobo
Burna Boy
Burna Boy
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
Sinach
Sinach
Solidstar
Solidstar
Phyno
Phyno
Ojayy Wright
Ojayy Wright
Dapo Tuburna
Dapo Tuburna
Magnito
Magnito
Zlatan
Zlatan
Wande Coal
Wande Coal
Terri
Terri
Mz Kiss
Mz Kiss
Akon
Akon
Waconzy
Waconzy
Dre San
Dre San
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
May D
May D
Naijakit

© 2023 Naijakit, All right reserved.