Johnny Drille

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

John Ighodaro (born July 5, 1990), professionally known as Johnny Drille, is a Nigerian singer and songwriter. His career came into the spotlight when he released a cover of "Awww" by Di'Ja. He is currently signed to Mavin Records.

Johnny Drille was born and raised in Edo State, Nigeria. His father is a school principal and clergyman. He has four siblings. Drille started singing in his father's church at an early age.

He attended the University of Benin, Benin City, where he studied English and Literature.

Drille began his musical career in the church. He was one of the contestants on the sixth season of Project Fame West Africa in 2013. In 2015, he released a cover of Di'Ja's "Awww", which caught the attention of Mavin's CEO Don Jazzy. His debut single "Wait for Me" was released in 2015.

It was nominated for Best Alternative Song at The Headies 2016. He teamed up with Niniola, a fellow season 6 contestant, to record "Start All Over". In February 2017, he signed a record deal with Mavin Records.


DJ OP Dot
DJ OP Dot
Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj
Mascara Vibez
Mascara Vibez
Moelogo
Moelogo
Bisa Kdei
Bisa Kdei
Zuchu
Zuchu
Samklef
Samklef
SkiiBii
SkiiBii
9ice
9ice
Runtown
Runtown
Young Jonn
Young Jonn
Sinach
Sinach
Reminisce
Reminisce
Koker
Koker
Liya
Liya
Terry G
Terry G
SuperBalat
SuperBalat
MasterKraft
MasterKraft
Master KG
Master KG
Falz
Falz
Diamond...
Diamond...
Tems
Tems
Temmie Ovwasa
Temmie Ovwasa
Oritse Femi
Oritse Femi
Slimcase
Slimcase
Lamboginny
Lamboginny
AKA
AKA
Teni
Teni
Philkeyz
Philkeyz
Toby Grey
Toby Grey
Tope Alabi
Tope Alabi
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
DJ Jasz
DJ Jasz
Emo Grae
Emo Grae
Adekunle Gold
Adekunle Gold
DJ Thunerdex
DJ Thunerdex
Davido
Davido
Zinoleesky
Zinoleesky
Klever Jay
Klever Jay
Ozzybee
Ozzybee
Naijakit

© 2023 Naijakit, All right reserved.