Idowest

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

Idowest whose real name is Adekunle Idowu is a Nigerian rapper and songwriter born on November 2, 1992 in Lagos state.

He was raised in Lagos Island where he became part of the local music gang known as MAFIA Gang.

Idowest is a versatile artist that can flow on any beat. His music genres ranges from Hip hop, R&B and House music.

Here are the 7 other interesting things you don’t know about him.

1. He finished his Secondary School education at Isale Eko Grammar School, Oroyinyin, Lagos Island.

2. He is signed Davido music worldwide (DMW) record label, a home to the likes of Mayorkun, Dremo, Peruzzi and Yonda.

3. Idowest started his career from local performances, having released a couple of singles and featured on many tracks including; G Level, Owanle Eko ft Danagog, Baller Freestyle and so on.

4. He rose to fame with the hit single “Shepeteri” featuring Slimcase.

5. He has been to international tours for live performances.

6. He has worked with many music stars across the country including the likes of Olamide, Dammy Krane and Jaywon.

7. Idowest has earned a nomination for the Best Street Hop artist category at the Headies 2018 which was won by Small Doctor.


Small Doctor
Small Doctor
Chinko Ekun
Chinko Ekun
Dice Ailes
Dice Ailes
Papisnoop
Papisnoop
Lil Frosh
Lil Frosh
L.A.X
L.A.X
Liya
Liya
Cardi B
Cardi B
Yung Effissy
Yung Effissy
Dj 9ke
Dj 9ke
Drizz Ace
Drizz Ace
Sinach
Sinach
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
Klever Jay
Klever Jay
Simi
Simi
Teni
Teni
Seyi Shay
Seyi Shay
Wale Turner
Wale Turner
Timaya
Timaya
Philkeyz
Philkeyz
Terry G
Terry G
A-Q
A-Q
Lilyungage
Lilyungage
Zoro
Zoro
AKA
AKA
Di’ja
Di’ja
Decoded
Decoded
BNXN
BNXN
Yonda
Yonda
DJ Thunerdex
DJ Thunerdex
Cracker Mallo
Cracker Mallo
Tope Alabi
Tope Alabi
Pepenazi
Pepenazi
Dr Dolor
Dr Dolor
Nonso Amadi
Nonso Amadi
Saheed Osupa
Saheed Osupa
Young Jonn
Young Jonn
Rayvanny
Rayvanny
Ice Prince
Ice Prince
Diamond...
Diamond...
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.