Faze

Musical Videos (3)


Do you know that…

Chibuzor Oji, better known by his stage name Faze, is a Nigerian musician and actor. He was a member of the defunct Nigerian hip hop group Plantashun Boyz, along with BlackFace Naija and TuFace (better known as 2face Idibia. The group split up in 2004 and each member of the group has gone on to launch solo careers.

Faze is a best-selling Nigerian artist. His first album Faze Alone sold over three million copies, while his second album Independent has sold over 7 million copies. His third album Originality went platinum in its first month of release. He is the first Nigerian artist to have three consecutive platinum albums. Faze is known for his ability to sing the highest vocal note out of Nigerian contemporary male musicians. His collaborations include a recorded single with Wyclef Jean titled "Proud to Be African".

In 2011 Faze made his acting debut starring in the lead male role of 'Lovechild' in the critically acclaimed Nigerian movie Alero's Symphony. He also provided the movie's soundtrack for which he won an Africa Movie Academy Award in 2012, in the category of Achievement in Soundtrack.

Early life

Chibuzor Oji was born in 1977 in Festac Town, Lagos. Oji is the fourth of a large family of nine children. All family members are said to possess good singing vocals perfected by the long time spent singing praises during prayers.

Oji made his first attempt to gain publicity when he won the 1994 DBN Karaoke contest. He performed as a rap musician under the name Lyrical Orge until he joined the Plantashun Boiz. Faze released his first solo effort titled "Faze Alone" in the last quarter of 2004. Hit songs "Faze Alone", "Angel Gabriella", "Miss U" and "Na True" reached top spots on various music charts. His brand of music called universal flavor – a fine blend of R&B, Reggae, Pop, Dancehall, Ragga and Soul, all with an African undertone was further popularized by the release of the album.

In 2006 Faze released his sophomore album "Independent". 2008 saw the release of the third studio album from Faze. The lead single "Originality" doubled as the title of the album. Other hits of the album were "Am In Love" and "Spend My Money". In 2012, Faze went further to work on and release a fourth album "REFAZED". The lead singles off the album "Am In The Mood" enjoyed high rotation across radio and TV stations.

In 2013 he added 2 more single hits IFEOMA & LAMBO to his resume, the singer followed up the single releases with videos to each song simultaneously. Faze has performed alongside foreign stars with international credibility like Beenie Man, Wyclef Jean, with whom he also recorded the song "Proud To Be African", and also Akon.

Faze through his music has supported globally acknowledged and respected business brands like Star on the annual Star Trek Event, Globacom on the National Globacom Campus Storm, Guinness on the Guinness Extra Smooth Discovery Shows, and Sprite on their talent grooming event for youths, Spriteball.


Efe
Efe
M.anifest
M.anifest
DJ Lambo
DJ Lambo
Ycee
Ycee
Banky W
Banky W
Picazo
Picazo
Sarkodie
Sarkodie
Yung Effissy
Yung Effissy
Tems
Tems
Terry Tha...
Terry Tha...
Samklef
Samklef
Trod
Trod
Saheed Osupa
Saheed Osupa
Larry Gaaga
Larry Gaaga
Dotman
Dotman
Rexxie
Rexxie
Busiswa
Busiswa
Erigga
Erigga
T.I Blaze
T.I Blaze
Pasuma
Pasuma
Seyi Shay
Seyi Shay
AKA
AKA
Daddy Showkey
Daddy Showkey
Ruger
Ruger
Asa
Asa
Zuchu
Zuchu
Selebobo
Selebobo
S Gee
S Gee
Danny Young
Danny Young
Lil Frosh
Lil Frosh
Iyanya
Iyanya
Korede Bello
Korede Bello
Timaya
Timaya
Duncan Mighty
Duncan Mighty
LK Kuddy
LK Kuddy
Liya
Liya
Lamboginny
Lamboginny
KayKay...
KayKay...
Omah Lay
Omah Lay
Dr Dolor
Dr Dolor
Naijakit

© 2023 Naijakit, All right reserved.