Dapo Tuburna

Musical Videos (2)


Do you know that…

Dapo Tuburna is an Afrobeat musician born in Lagos Nigeria, on February 1st, 1992, Oladapo David Olajide is best known for his vocal strength and prowess as a recording artist, his poise and charisma as a performing artist, and his knack for storytelling as a songwriter.

Dapo Tuburna grew up, the last of 5 kids, in Oshodi, a suburban area in Lagos, Nigeria. He was greatly influenced by music from greats such as Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, Damian Marley, Femi Kuti, and 2Face Idibia. He wrote and recorded his first song “First Foundation” at 12 and his uncle produced it.

He attended F.A.A.N Staff Primary School in Lagos, went on to the Nigerian Navy Secondary School Government School in Abeokuta, spent three (3) years studying Physics and Electronics at the Redeemers University in Osun, then he left to study music at the Ten Stringz Music School and to start a professional career in music.

Dapo Tuburna grew up greatly influenced by music from greats such as Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, Damian Marley, Femi Kuti, and 2Face Idibia.

In 2013, Dapo Tuburna recorded his first mixtape titled “Officer On Duty”. He made this collection of covers and original songs, hoping that it would be the demo he needed to land a record deal, which did not happen at the time.

While he worked on the mixtape, he teamed up with other students at the Ten Stringz Music School to make up his own band, which he named the Officers Band, and they started performing at different underground gigs in Lagos.

In 2015, he met Nigerian producer, Chopstix, who after listening to some songs off the mixtape and heard him freestyle, decided to feature him on a track called “Sai Baba” alongside emerging artists such as Dremo, Ceeza, D’Nyra, and Ichaba. The success of that single inspired Dapo Tuburna to put out more music, so he teamed up with emerging music producer, EOD Wande to release a track called “Jesi” in March 2016.
Dapo Tuburna got a management deal with The Zone Agency in 2016 and put out the first single titled “Nothing”.
His journey to being a celebrated musician and performer is documented in a docu-series on his YouTube channel titled “Way Up”.

In January 2017, Dapo Tuburna signed a record deal with Tinny Entertainment, home to superstar rapper, Ycee.

but he is now under Gingo Entertainment.


Qdot
Qdot
Kranium
Kranium
Naira Marley
Naira Marley
Decoded
Decoded
Olakira
Olakira
Mz Kiss
Mz Kiss
Rayvanny
Rayvanny
Ceeboi
Ceeboi
Diamond...
Diamond...
Ojayy Wright
Ojayy Wright
Yung6ix
Yung6ix
Tiwa Savage
Tiwa Savage
Temmie Ovwasa
Temmie Ovwasa
BlackMagic
BlackMagic
Ladipoe
Ladipoe
Umu Obiligbo
Umu Obiligbo
Bad Boy Timz
Bad Boy Timz
Cynthia...
Cynthia...
AKA
AKA
Dr Dolor
Dr Dolor
Mr Real
Mr Real
Erigga
Erigga
Iyanya
Iyanya
DJ Neptune
DJ Neptune
Mut4y
Mut4y
Danny S
Danny S
DJ Tunex
DJ Tunex
T Classic
T Classic
Oxlade
Oxlade
JoeEL
JoeEL
Orezi
Orezi
Junior Boy
Junior Boy
Mohbad
Mohbad
Faze
Faze
Zoro
Zoro
Mascara Vibez
Mascara Vibez
Davido
Davido
Rayce
Rayce
Ceeza Milli
Ceeza Milli
BNXN
BNXN
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.