Ckay

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

Chukwuka Ekeani is the real name of The Chocolate City Music recording artist Ckay. He is an indigene of Anambra State though Ckay was born in 1995 in Kaduna State to the family of Dr. & Mrs. Ekweani.

The ”Love Nwantiti” Crooner has been on the music scene for over 5 years and he keeps waxing ever stronger. Ckay is a producer/artiste signed under Chocolate City Music, Chocolate city is one of the biggest Talent incubator in Nigeria.

And, Ckay has released a lot of songs under the imprint including his extended Play project titled “Ckay the first”. Interestingly, Ckay found his love for music at the early age of 7,

He found his passion through his father who was a choir coordinator at their local church. Ckay began producing & writing his own music at the age 13.

In 2014 Ckay relocated to Lagos from Anambara, He began working with Chocolate City Music as one of their production intern in early 2015.

Later in the same year he got signed to Loopy Music which later merged with Chocolate City when MI Abaga became the C.E.O.

Ckay continued working with Chocolate City and he made his production debut with “Third Mainland Bridge” The project which featured MI abaga & Moti Cakes on the TICBN vol. 1 album did very well on the charts.

Later on, Ckay was also featured by MI abaga on “The box” with Pryse-Illegal Music 3.

In August 2016 Ckay was officially signed as an artist with Chocolate City music. His first official single under the Record label was titled “Nkechi Turn up” and it was also released in the same year.

Ckay has achieved many notable works worthy of mentions, his 2018 single, “Container” received massive acceptance from listeners.

His other notable songs includes “Love Nwantiti”, he went on the release a remix with Joeboy which went straight up on the charts.

Gaddemit, Way, Chinekeme, Last Call and Gmail featuring DMW rapper Dremo were also some of his efforts. Over the years, he has worked with top industry leading acts, Including the likes of MI abaga, Dremo, Moti Cakes, Dice Ailes, Pryse, Ice Prince, Koker, Blaqbonez, Barry Jhay, BOJ and other artistes.


Deshinor
Deshinor
Seriki
Seriki
Akon
Akon
Tems
Tems
King Promise
King Promise
Stormyzino
Stormyzino
Cardi B
Cardi B
Dj 9ke
Dj 9ke
Cheque
Cheque
AKA
AKA
Flavour
Flavour
DJ Switch
DJ Switch
Mr Gbafun
Mr Gbafun
Fizzy Mayur
Fizzy Mayur
Asake
Asake
T Classic
T Classic
2Baba
2Baba
Dr Dolor
Dr Dolor
Ruffcoin
Ruffcoin
JoeBoy
JoeBoy
Tope Alabi
Tope Alabi
Cracker Mallo
Cracker Mallo
KayKay...
KayKay...
Victor AD
Victor AD
Fireboy DML
Fireboy DML
DJ Jasz
DJ Jasz
Zuchu
Zuchu
Ric Hassani
Ric Hassani
Asa
Asa
Mz Kiss
Mz Kiss
Madrina
Madrina
D’Banj
D’Banj
Waconzy
Waconzy
Banky W
Banky W
Busiswa
Busiswa
Bracket
Bracket
Samklef
Samklef
Aramide
Aramide
S Gee
S Gee
Cassper...
Cassper...
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.