BlaqBonez

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

Blaqbonez whose real name is Akumefule Chukwu-Emeka is a Nigerian rapper born on January 29, 1996.

Blabonez grew up with his mother who is a pastor.

He obtained a degree in Engineering at Obafemi Awolowo University.

He is a true hip hop force who blends his rap style with English and Yoruba lyrics which he effortlessly delivers.

Blaqbonez alongside Teni, Odunsi The Engine were profiled as the new guards of Nigerian music by the New York Times.

He was also described by Guardian as ‘carrying the touch of Nigerian rap’.

Career

Blaqbonez discovered his rap talent at the age of 13 and by the time he was 16, he was already exploring his rap skills.

He has been in the industry since 2011 doing underground music but became known in February 2012 after emerging winner of the Terry tha Rapman‘s zombie competition. He later released his first single “Stronger” off his “Hip hop in Blaq Mixtape”.

He came to limelight with the release of the single “South Africa Must Go” alongside Oladips.

He also won the Tosinadeda’s Radio Palm wine’s in 2015 and emerged 1st runner-up in Vector’s King Kong competition. He also won the RhythFM Freestyle Fury.

Mr Boombastic as fondly called is signed to 100 Crowns, a hip hop label imprint of Warner Music Group African partner, Chocolate City (record label).

Blabonez has 8 EPs and several mixtapes to his credit. His album “Bad Boy Blaq” was listed by SoundCityTv among the Album of the Year alongside Burna Boy’s “YE” and M.I Abaga’s “Rendevouz”.

According to the rapper, his freestyle “Best rapper in Africa” was a response to a diss.

His debut album “Bad Boy Blaq” whicxh was released in 2018 which includes hit track like Consent, Mamiwater and Accommodate.


Fabian Blu
Fabian Blu
Nandy
Nandy
Solidstar
Solidstar
AKA
AKA
2Baba
2Baba
Kizz Daniel
Kizz Daniel
Popcaan
Popcaan
Bad Boy Timz
Bad Boy Timz
Simi
Simi
Lamboginny
Lamboginny
Chinko Ekun
Chinko Ekun
Adol
Adol
Otile Brown
Otile Brown
Mr P
Mr P
M.anifest
M.anifest
Rayvanny
Rayvanny
Cheque
Cheque
Ycee
Ycee
Dapo Tuburna
Dapo Tuburna
Daddy Showkey
Daddy Showkey
Fuse ODG
Fuse ODG
Rayce
Rayce
Future
Future
Naira Marley
Naira Marley
KayKay...
KayKay...
Zlatan
Zlatan
Viktoh
Viktoh
Davolee
Davolee
Portable
Portable
DJ Baddo
DJ Baddo
Olakira
Olakira
Mr Real
Mr Real
Broda Shaggi
Broda Shaggi
Ozzybee
Ozzybee
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
Emo Grae
Emo Grae
Omah Lay
Omah Lay
Diamond Jimma
Diamond Jimma
OlaDips
OlaDips
Mz Kiss
Mz Kiss
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.

Trending Posts