Asa

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

Aṣa born Bukola Elemide (17 September 1982) is a Nigerian-French singer, songwriter, and recording artist.

Early life

Aṣa was born in Paris to Nigerian parents who were working and studying cinematography in France. Her family returned to live in Nigeria when she was two. Aṣa grew up in Lagos city, in the south-western part of Nigeria, and 18 years later, returned to Paris, where her life as an artist took off.

Asa's music influences grew over the years from the collection of great music her father had built up for his work as a cinematographer. These records featuring American, Nigerian and African soul classics, included musical greats such as Marvin Gaye, Fela Kuti, Bob Marley, Aretha Franklin, King Sunny Adé, Diana Ross, Nina Simone, Miriam Makeba. Aṣa went on to draw inspiration from them.
Career

In 2004, Asa met her manager and friend, Janet Nwose, who introduced her to Cobhams Emmanuel Asuquo, who in turn became the producer of her first studio album Asa (Asha).

Aṣa returned to France at the age of 20 to study at the IMFP school of Jazz music, where she was told by teachers that she should go ahead and become a recording artist because she was ready and needed no schooling. Back in Nigeria, her first single, "Eyé Adaba," was beginning to get airplay. Aṣa soon signed to Naïve Records. Partnered with Cobhams Asuquo, and with the new involvement of Christophe Dupouy and Benjamin Constant, she produced her first platinum selling self-titled album, Aṣa. The release of the album saw Aṣa charting radios across Europe, Asia and Africa and went on to win the prestigious French Constantin Award in 2008, when she was voted best fresh talent of 10 singers or groups by a jury of 19 music-industry specialists in Paris.

Her second album, Beautiful Imperfection, in collaboration with French composer Nicolas Mollard, was released on 25 October 2010, went platinum in 2011. The lead single from Beautiful Imperfection is titled "Be My Man" was released in late September 2010. It was reported that by 2014 Aṣa sold 400,000 albums worldwide.

Asa's third studio album, Bed of Stone, was released in August 2014. The singles are "Dead Again", "Eyo", "Satan Be Gone", "The One That Never Comes" and "Moving On". She went on a world tour from 2015 to 2017.

On 14 May 2019, she released a new single titled "The Beginning" and on 25 June 2019 she released the single "Good Thing". On 11 September 2019, she announced on her Twitter page that her new album, Lucid, will be released on 11 October 2019. True to her words, the album was then released on 11 October 2019.


Waconzy
Waconzy
Pheelz
Pheelz
Dotman
Dotman
Brymo
Brymo
Cassper...
Cassper...
King Perry
King Perry
SkiiBii
SkiiBii
Umu Obiligbo
Umu Obiligbo
Harmonize
Harmonize
Made Kuti
Made Kuti
BOJ
BOJ
Temmie Ovwasa
Temmie Ovwasa
Saheed Osupa
Saheed Osupa
Yung6ix
Yung6ix
MasterKraft
MasterKraft
Jaido P
Jaido P
S Gee
S Gee
Nonso Amadi
Nonso Amadi
MC Galaxy
MC Galaxy
Omah Lay
Omah Lay
Olakira
Olakira
Ruger
Ruger
Fizzy Mayur
Fizzy Mayur
Toby Grey
Toby Grey
DJ Enimoney
DJ Enimoney
Reminisce
Reminisce
AKA
AKA
Ichaba
Ichaba
Klever Jay
Klever Jay
Mascara Vibez
Mascara Vibez
Cardi B
Cardi B
Dj 9ke
Dj 9ke
BigerTinz
BigerTinz
Drizz Ace
Drizz Ace
Rayvanny
Rayvanny
Yonda
Yonda
Yomi Blaze
Yomi Blaze
Asake
Asake
Demmie Vee
Demmie Vee
Skales
Skales
Naijakit

© 2022 Naijakit, All right reserved.

Trending Posts