AKA

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

AKA whose rela name is Kiernan Jarryd Forbes is a South African rapper, producer and Sound Engineer born on January 28, 1988.

The Hip hop force who is also known as Supa Mega and Duro is considered as one of the most sought after and influential rapper in South Africa and also across the African continent.

Here are the 9 other interesing facts about him.

1. He was born in Cape town South Africa.

2. He attended Greenside primary school in Ranburg and St John’s College for his primary and secondary education respectively.

3. He also studied Engineering course after completing his matriculation education.

4. He ventured into a solo caree with hits like “Mistake”, “In My Walk” and so on.

5. He has opened for the likes of Kanye West, Snoop Dogg, Rick Ross, 2 Chainz, Big Sean, Kendrick Lamar and many others in their South African tours.

6. His second album, Levels was certified Gold in 2015 by the recording industry of South Africa and was certifed Platinum in 2016.

7. He has won several awards including Metro FM Music Awards and Best Hip Hop for his debut Altar Ego.

8. His production credits includes tracks by PRO, Andile, Shugasmakx, Jae, Teargas and many others.


Timaya
Timaya
Philkeyz
Philkeyz
Mohbad
Mohbad
Liya
Liya
CDQ
CDQ
BigerTinz
BigerTinz
Bad Boy Timz
Bad Boy Timz
Phyno
Phyno
Flavour
Flavour
Davido
Davido
Frank Edwards
Frank Edwards
Emma Nyra
Emma Nyra
Pepenazi
Pepenazi
Sarz
Sarz
Cassper...
Cassper...
Bella Shmurda
Bella Shmurda
Magnito
Magnito
Otile Brown
Otile Brown
Reminisce
Reminisce
Oxlade
Oxlade
Diamond...
Diamond...
DJ Switch
DJ Switch
Koker
Koker
Eva Alordiah
Eva Alordiah
Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj
Ladipoe
Ladipoe
Waconzy
Waconzy
Peruzzi
Peruzzi
Rayvanny
Rayvanny
Seriki
Seriki
OmoAkin
OmoAkin
T Classic
T Classic
Picazo
Picazo
DJ Enimoney
DJ Enimoney
Skaa
Skaa
Vector
Vector
Medikal
Medikal
Victor AD
Victor AD
Victoria...
Victoria...
Dablixx
Dablixx
Naijakit

© 2023 Naijakit, All right reserved.