2Baba

Musical Videos (4)


Do you know that…

2Baba was born on September 18, 1975. He was born in Jos, the capital city of Plateau State, Nigeria. His roots are from the Idoma ethnic group that inhabited the southern area of Benue State in central Nigeria. Benue State is also the home of Mount Saint Gabriel’s Secondary School in Makurdi where 2Face Idibia got his primary education. After he finished high school, he enrolled at the Institute of Management & Technology (IMT) to study business administration and management. This part of his life was not only a step into an independent future but also the starting point of his music career..

In 1996, while he was in IMT, 2Face began writing jingles at Enugu Broadcasting Services. Eventually, 2Face dropped out of school to pursue a career in music. He left Enugu for Lagos, where he started collaborating with Blackface Naija. They met when 2Baba was studying at IMT. They decided to start a band with another musician, Faze. The trio named their band Plantashun Boiz and released two successful albums: Body and Soul (2000) Sold Out (2003) In 2004, the band broke up, and each musician went to start a solo career.

 

It was a perfect opportunity for 2Face to show all his talents as a solo artiste. He released several albums such as: Face 2 Face (2004) Grass 2 Grace (2006) However, in 2007, all the members of the band reunited and released their third album “Plan B”. Later, in 2008, the singer produced his next album “ The Unstoppable”. In 2010, the album's international edition was released under the title "The Unstoppable International Edition."


Cassper...
Cassper...
KiDi
KiDi
Decoded
Decoded
Ceeza Milli
Ceeza Milli
Danny S
Danny S
Patoranking
Patoranking
Sarkodie
Sarkodie
Boy Spyce
Boy Spyce
Runtown
Runtown
Fabian Blu
Fabian Blu
Brymo
Brymo
Zlatan
Zlatan
Omah Lay
Omah Lay
DJ Baddo
DJ Baddo
Erigga
Erigga
Jhybo
Jhybo
Victoria...
Victoria...
Seyi Shay
Seyi Shay
Dammy Krane
Dammy Krane
Flykid
Flykid
Jaywon
Jaywon
Sean Tizzle
Sean Tizzle
King Perryy
King Perryy
Kwesi Arthur
Kwesi Arthur
May D
May D
BlackMagic
BlackMagic
Wurld
Wurld
Singah
Singah
Future
Future
Rema
Rema
Minjin
Minjin
Asa
Asa
Yomi Blaze
Yomi Blaze
Banny
Banny
LK Kuddy
LK Kuddy
Klever Jay
Klever Jay
Killertunes
Killertunes
Small Doctor
Small Doctor
T Classic
T Classic
AKA
AKA
Naijakit

© 2023 Naijakit, All right reserved.