Global News

Alaafin Of Oyo, Oba Lamidi Adeyemi, Buried After Prayers By Muslim Clerics

Alaafin Of Oyo, Oba Lamidi Adeyemi, Buried After Prayers By Muslim Clerics (Updated: 7 months ago)


Oba Lamidi Adeyemi III, the Alaafin of Oyo, has been buried in the ancient town of Oyo, Oyo State, on Saturday following his passage late on Friday.

His burial followed a Janazat prayer conducted on his body by Islamic clerics led by the Chief Imam of Oyo, Shelkh Moshood Ajokidero.

After the prayers, his body was taken back to the palace where the final burial was held.

The monarch died at the Afe Babalola University Teaching Hospital in Ado Ekiti, Ekiti State.

Alaafin Adeyemi, who served as the permanent chairperson of the Oyo State Council of Obas and Chiefs, was reportedly sick and was scheduled to be flown abroad for treatment before he joined his ancestors on Friday.

He was the third to ascend the throne from the Alowolodu Ruling House and ruled for 52 years – making him the longest-reigning traditional ruler in Oyo town. 

The deceased, who was born on October 15, 1938, succeeded Oba Gbadegesin Ladigbolu I as Alaafin on November 18, 1970.

Add a coment

Recent Posts

DJ Switch
DJ Switch
DJ Kaywise
DJ Kaywise
BNXN
BNXN
DJ Tunex
DJ Tunex
Jhybo
Jhybo
Ric Hassani
Ric Hassani
Nasty C
Nasty C
Fabian Blu
Fabian Blu
Rayce
Rayce
Reminisce
Reminisce
Lil Kesh
Lil Kesh
Dr Dolor
Dr Dolor
Patoranking
Patoranking
Danagog
Danagog
Odunsi (The...
Odunsi (The...
Omah Lay
Omah Lay
Temmie Ovwasa
Temmie Ovwasa
Dre San
Dre San
Kwesi Arthur
Kwesi Arthur
LK Kuddy
LK Kuddy
Bad Boy Timz
Bad Boy Timz
AKA
AKA
Jaido P
Jaido P
Faze
Faze
Cracker Mallo
Cracker Mallo
Ycee
Ycee
Slimcase
Slimcase
Medikal
Medikal
Flykid
Flykid
Sinzu
Sinzu
Kabex
Kabex
Master KG
Master KG
Sinach
Sinach
Cynthia...
Cynthia...
Terry Apala
Terry Apala
B-Red
B-Red
Drizz Ace
Drizz Ace
T Classic
T Classic
Tekno
Tekno
Popcaan
Popcaan
NAIJAKIT.COM