Entertainment

2022 Oscar Awards Full List Of Winners

2022 Oscar Awards Full List Of Winners (Updated: 6 months ago)


Oscar Awards 2022 also called the Academy Awards held on Sunday night, March 27.

The event took place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences honored top films from the previous year, 2021.

Regina Hall, Amy Schumer and Wanda Sykes hosted the celebrity-studded event.

See the full list of winners below.

Best Sound

“Dune,” Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett (WINNER)

“Belfast,” Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

“No Time to Die,” Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

“The Power of the Dog,” Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

“West Side Story,” Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Best Documentary Short Subject

“The Queen of Basketball,” Ben Proudfoot (WINNER)

“Audible,” Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

“Lead Me Home,” Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

“Three Songs for Benazir,” Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

“When We Were Bullies,” Jay Rosenblatt

Best Animated Short Film

“The Windshield Wiper,” Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez (WINNER)

“Affairs of the Art,” Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

“Bestia,” Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

“Boxballet,” Anton Dyakov

“Robin Robin,” Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

Best Live Action Short Film

 “The Long Goodbye,” Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed (WINNER)

“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run,” Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

“The Dress,” Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

“On My Mind,” Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

“Please Hold,” K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Best Original Score

 “Dune,” Hans Zimmer (WINNER)

“Don’t Look Up,” Nicholas Britell

“Encanto,” Germaine Franco

“Parallel Mothers,” Alberto Iglesias

“The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood

Best Film Editing

 “Dune,” Joe Walker (WINNER)

“Don’t Look Up,” Hank Corwin

“King Richard”, Pamela Martin

“The Power of the Dog,” Peter Sciberras

“Tick, Tick…Boom!” Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best Production Design

 “Dune,” production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos (WINNER)

“Nightmare Alley,” production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau

“The Power of the Dog,” production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards

“The Tragedy of Macbeth,” production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh

“West Side Story,” production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 “The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh (WINNER)

“Coming 2 America,” Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

“Cruella,” Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

“Dune,” Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

“House of Gucci,” Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Best Supporting Actress

 Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”) (WINNER)

Jessie Buckley (“The Lost Daughter”)

Judi Dench (“Belfast”)

Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)

Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”)

Best Cinematography

 “Dune,” Greig Fraser (WINNER)

“Nightmare Alley,” Dan Laustsen

“The Power of the Dog,” Ari Wegner

“The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Bruno Delbonnel

“West Side Story,” Janusz Kaminski

Best Visual Effects

 “Dune,” Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer (WINNER)

“Free Guy,” Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

“No Time to Die,” Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings,” Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

“Spider-Man: No Way Home,” Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Best Animated Feature Film

 “Encanto,” Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer (WINNER)

“Flee,” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

“Luca,” Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

“The Mitchells vs. the Machines,” Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

“Raya and the Last Dragon,” Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Best Supporting Actor

 Troy Kotsur (“CODA”) (WINNER)

Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)

Jesse Plemons (“The Power of the Dog”)

J.K. Simmons (“Being the Ricardos”)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

Best International Feature Film

 “Drive My Car” (Japan) (WINNER)

“Flee” (Denmark)

“The Hand of God” (Italy)

“Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom” (Bhutan)

“The Worst Person in the World” (Norway)

Best Costume Design

 “Cruella,” Jenny Beavan (WINNER)

“Cyrano,” Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

“Dune,” Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

“Nightmare Alley,” Luis Sequeira

“West Side Story,” Paul Tazewell

Best Original Screenplay

 “Belfast,” written by Kenneth Branagh (WINNER)

“Don’t Look Up,” screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay and David Sirota

“King Richard,” written by Zach Baylin

“Licorice Pizza,” written by Paul Thomas Anderson

“The Worst Person in the World,” written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Best Adapted Screenplay

 “CODA,” screenplay by Sian Heder (WINNER)

“Drive My Car,” screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

“Dune,” screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

“The Lost Daughter,” written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

“The Power of the Dog,” written by Jane Campion

Best Documentary Feature

 “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised),” Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein (WINNER)

“Ascension,” Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

“Attica,” Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

“Flee,” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

“Writing With Fire,” Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best Original Song

 “No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (WINNER)

“Be Alive” from “King Richard,” music and lyric by Dixson and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto,” music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

“Down To Joy” from “Belfast,” music and lyric by Van Morrison

“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days,” music and lyric by Diane Warren

Best Director

 Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”) (WINNER)

Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (“Drive My Car”)

Paul Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”)

Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)

Best Lead Actor

 Will Smith (“King Richard”) (WINNER)

Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)

Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)

Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”)

Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Best Lead Actress

 Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”) (WINNER)

Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)

Penélope Cruz (“Parallel Mothers”)

Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)

Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)

Best Picture

“CODA,” Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, producers (WINNER)

“Belfast,” Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, producers

“Don’t Look Up,” Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers

“Drive My Car,” Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer

“Dune,” Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, producers

“King Richard,” Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers

“Licorice Pizza,” Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers

“Nightmare Alley,” Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers

“The Power of the Dog,” Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, producers

“West Side Story,” Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers

Add a coment

Recent Posts

DaBaby
DaBaby
OmoAkin
OmoAkin
Skepta
Skepta
DJ OP Dot
DJ OP Dot
Erigga
Erigga
Ayra Starr
Ayra Starr
Kida Kudz
Kida Kudz
Bracket
Bracket
Danagog
Danagog
Portable
Portable
Wale
Wale
Sound Sultan
Sound Sultan
Tekno
Tekno
Rayvanny
Rayvanny
Papisnoop
Papisnoop
Busiswa
Busiswa
Sinzu
Sinzu
Brymo
Brymo
Don Jazzy
Don Jazzy
Spotless
Spotless
Umu Obiligbo
Umu Obiligbo
Frank Edwards
Frank Edwards
Naeto C
Naeto C
Faze
Faze
Ycee
Ycee
Baddy Oosha
Baddy Oosha
BNXN
BNXN
Madrina
Madrina
Tems
Tems
Adekunle Gold
Adekunle Gold
Patapaa
Patapaa
Ichaba
Ichaba
Efe
Efe
Di’ja
Di’ja
Klever Jay
Klever Jay
Banky W
Banky W
Future
Future
Chidinma
Chidinma
Sugarboy
Sugarboy
Aramide
Aramide
NAIJAKIT.COM